Oklahoma Code § 73-336
Title 73. State Capital And Capitol Building: Zink Dam improvements - Dam construction and stream bank
stabilization in Tulsa County - Acquisition of property - Funding.
A.  The Oklahoma Capitol Improvement Authority (OCIA) is
authorized to acquire real property, together with improvements
located thereon, and personal property for purposes of construction
of Zink Dam improvements, stream bank stabilization and construction
of two additional low-water dams on the Arkansas River in Tulsa
County.  The project will be coordinated with representatives of the
City of Tulsa, Tulsa County and surrounding communities, the Indian
Nations Council of Governments and the United States Army Corps of
Engineers.  The said projects herein described are hereby determined
to be in the best interests of the State of Oklahoma and will
accomplish an important public purpose.  The OCIA may acquire and
hold title to the real property and improvements, or any interest
therein, until such time as any obligations issued for this purpose
are retired or defeased and may lease the real property and
improvements to the River Parks Authority, a public trust in Tulsa
County.  Upon final redemption or defeasance of the obligations
created pursuant to this section, title to the real property and
improvements shall be transferred from the Oklahoma Capitol
Improvement Authority to the River Parks Authority.
B.  For the purpose of paying the costs for acquisition of the
real property and improvements and personal property authorized in
subsection A of this section, and for the purpose authorized in
subsection C of this section, the OCIA is hereby authorized to
borrow monies on the credit of the income and revenues to be derived
from the leasing of such real property and improvements and, in
anticipation of the collection of such income and revenues, to issue
negotiable obligations, in one or more series, in an amount
sufficient to generate net proceeds of Twenty-five Million Dollars
($25,000,000.00) after providing for costs of issuance, credit
enhancement, reserves and other associated expenses related to the
financing.  It is the intent of the Legislature to appropriate to
the Office of Management and Enterprise Services sufficient monies
to make rental payments for the purposes of retiring the obligations
created pursuant to this section.
C.  To the extent funds are available from the proceeds of the
borrowing authorized by subsection B of this section, the OCIA shall
provide for the payment of professional fees and associated costs
approved by the OCIA.
D.  The OCIA may issue obligations in one or more series and in
conjunction with other issues of the OCIA.  The OCIA is authorized
to hire bond counsel, financial consultants, and such other
professionals as it may deem necessary to provide for the efficient
sale of the obligations and may utilize a portion of the proceeds of
any borrowing to create such reserves as may be deemed necessary and
to pay costs associated with the issuance and administration of such
obligations.
E.  The obligations authorized under this section may be sold at
either competitive or negotiated sale, as determined by the OCIA,
and in such form and at such prices as may be authorized by the
OCIA.  The OCIA may enter into agreements with such credit enhancers
and liquidity providers as may be determined necessary to
efficiently market the obligations.  The obligations may mature and
have such provisions for redemption as shall be determined by the
OCIA, but in no event shall the final maturity of such obligations
occur later than fifteen (15) years from the first principal
maturity date.
F.  Any interest earnings on funds or accounts created for the
purposes of this section may be utilized as partial payment of the
annual debt service or for the purposes directed by the OCIA.
G.  The obligations issued under this section, the transfer
thereof and the interest earned on such obligations, including any
profit derived from the sale thereof, shall not be subject to
taxation of any kind by the State of Oklahoma, or by any county,
municipality or political subdivision therein.
H.  The OCIA may direct the investment of all monies in any
funds or accounts created in connection with the offering of the
obligations authorized under this section.  Such investments shall
be made in a manner consistent with the investment guidelines of the
State Treasurer.  The OCIA may place additional restrictions on the
investment of such monies if necessary to enhance the marketability
of the obligations.