Oklahoma Code § 73-168.6
Title 73. State Capital And Capitol Building: Construction and improvement of state highway system -
Issuance of obligations.
A.  The Oklahoma Capitol Improvement Authority is hereby
* * *
incurred pursuant to agreements with the Oklahoma Capitol
Improvement Authority for the use of roads, highways and bridges the
construction, improvement, maintenance, or repair of which is
financed with any proceeds from the issuance of obligations
authorized pursuant to subsection A of this section.  No payment
from the State Transportation Fund using the monies appropriated
pursuant to this act shall be made for any other purpose.
H.  It is the intent of the Oklahoma Legislature to maintain the
funding level of the State Transportation Fund as required in order
for the Department of Transportation to fully pay any and all
obligations incurred by the Department of Transportation with
respect to agreements entered into by the Department of
Transportation and the Oklahoma Capitol Improvement Authority
pursuant to subsection D of this section.
I.  The bonds or other obligations issued pursuant to this
section shall not at any time be deemed to constitute a debt of the
state or of any political subdivision thereof or a pledge of the
faith and credit of the state or of any such political subdivision.
J.  Such bonds or other obligations shall contain on the face
thereof a statement that neither the faith and credit nor the taxing
power of the state or any political subdivision thereof is pledged,
or may hereafter be pledged, to the payment of the principal of or
the interest on such bonds.
K.  To the extent funds are available from the proceeds of the
borrowing authorized by this section, the Oklahoma Capitol
Improvement Authority shall provide for the payment of professional
fees and associated costs approved by the Oklahoma Department of
Transportation.  The Authority may issue obligations in one or more
series and in conjunction with other issues of the Authority.  The
Authority is authorized to hire bond counsel, financial consultants,
and such other professionals as it may deem necessary to provide for
the efficient sale of the obligations and may utilize a portion of
the proceeds of any borrowing to create such reserves as may be
deemed necessary and to pay costs associated with the issuance and
administration of such obligations.
L.  The obligations authorized under this section may be sold at
either competitive or negotiated sale, as determined by the
Authority, and in such form and at such prices as may be authorized
by the Authority.  The Authority may enter into agreements with such
credit enhancers and liquidity providers as may be determined
necessary to efficiently market the obligations.  The obligations
may mature and have such provisions for redemption as shall be
determined by the Authority, but in no event shall the final
maturity of such obligations occur later than ten (10) years from
the first principal maturity date.
M.  Any interest earnings on funds or accounts created for the
purposes of this section may be utilized as partial payment of the
annual debt service or for the purposes directed by the Authority.
N.  The obligations issued under this section, the transfer
thereof and the interest earned on such obligations, including any
profit derived from the sale thereof, shall not be subject to
taxation of any kind by the State of Oklahoma, or by any county,
municipality or political subdivision therein.
O.  The Authority may direct the investment of all monies in any
funds or accounts created in connection with the offering of the
obligations authorized under this section.  Such investments shall
be made in a manner consistent with the investment guidelines of the
State Treasurer.  The Authority may place additional restrictions on
the investment of such monies if necessary to enhance the
marketability of the obligations.
P.  The Oklahoma Capitol Improvement Authority is hereby
authorized to issue bonds or other negotiable instruments or
evidences of indebtedness in the principal amount sufficient to
generate One Hundred Fifty Million Dollars ($150,000,000.00) in
proceeds available to fund the construction and improvement to the
highway system in this state as set forth in this act and subject to
the approval and authorization as set forth in subsection F of
Section 1 of this act.  If such bonds or other negotiable
instruments or evidences of indebtedness are authorized for
issuance, they shall be subject to the same terms and conditions as
set forth in this section.