Oklahoma Code § 73-153
Title 73. State Capital And Capitol Building: Acquisition of land and erection of buildings - Negotiable
bonds.
(a) The Authority is hereby authorized to acquire land for and
to erect, equip, operate and maintain a building or buildings for
the use of state and/or federal agencies and departments at any
place or location within the State of Oklahoma, the place of
erection to be selected by the Authority.  Provided, however, that
the place of erection to be selected by the Authority within the
Capitol Improvement and Zoning District as defined by law and
approved by the Capitol Improvement and Zoning Commission shall be
in compliance with statutory designations as may be provided in this
article.  Provided further that in fulfilling the purpose of this
act in acquiring land for the erection, equipping, operation and
maintenance of any facilities, building or buildings at a location
other than within the Capitol Improvement and Zoning District the
Authority is hereby specifically empowered to:
(1) For the purpose of paying the costs thereof the Authority is
hereby authorized to borrow money on the credit of the income and
revenues to be derived from the operation of said building and, in
anticipation of the collection of such income and revenues, to issue
negotiable bonds as may, in the opinion of the Authority, be
necessary for such purposes, and to provide for the payment of such
bonds and the rights of the holders thereof, as hereinafter
provided.  Said bonds may be issued in one or more series, may be
sold in such manner and at such price or prices, may bear such date
or dates, may mature at such time or times, not to exceed thirty
(30) years from their date, may be in such denomination or
denominations, may be in such form either coupon or registered, may
carry such registration or conversion privileges, may be executed in
such manner, may be payable in such medium of payments, at such
place or places, may be subject to such terms of redemption, with or
without premium, and may bear such rate or rates of interest not in
excess of seven and one-half percent (7 1/2%) per annum, and shall
be subject to such call for redemption as may be provided by
resolution or resolutions to be adopted by the Authority.  Such
bonds shall have all of the qualities and incidents of negotiable
paper; and the bonds and the interest earned on said bonds shall not
be subject to taxation by the State of Oklahoma, or by any county,
municipality or political subdivision therein.
(2) The Authority may issue bonds hereunder for the purpose of
refunding any obligation of the Authority payable from the revenues
of said building, or may authorize and deliver a single issue of
bonds hereunder for the purpose in part of refunding obligations of
the Authority payable from the revenues derived from said building
and in part for the making, equipping and furnishing of additions,
improvements and extensions thereto or for an additional building or
buildings.  Where bonds are issued under this paragraph solely for
refunding purposes, such bonds may either be sold as above provided
or delivered in exchange for the outstanding obligations.  If sold,
the proceeds may be either applied to the payment of the obligations
refunded or deposited in escrow for the retirement thereof.  Nothing
herein contained shall be construed to authorize the refunding of
any outstanding obligations which are not either maturing, callable
for redemption under their terms, or voluntarily surrendered by
their holders for cancellation, unless the Authority covenants that
sufficient funds to pay all remaining interest and principal
payments of the outstanding obligations when due will be placed in
escrow for such purpose at the place or places where said bonds are
payable.  All bonds issued under this paragraph shall in all
respects be authorized, issued and secured in the manner provided
for other bonds issued under this act, and shall have all the
attributes of such bonds.  The Authority may provide any such
refunding bonds shall have the same priority of lien on the revenues
pledged for their payment as was enjoyed by the obligations refunded
thereby.
(3) The bonds issued hereunder shall not be an indebtedness of
the State of Oklahoma or of the Authority herein, but shall be
special obligations payable solely from the rents and revenues to be
derived from the operation of the building, and the Authority is
authorized and directed to pledge all or any part of such revenues
to the payment of principal and interest on the bonds, the operation
and maintenance of the building, and to create a reserve for such
purposes.
(4) The State Treasurer of the State of Oklahoma is hereby
authorized to purchase from the Authority at private sale all or any
part of said bonds, or interim bonds, as an investment of the public
monies in his possession.  It shall be the responsibility of the
State Treasurer to invest only that portion of such public monies as
it deems to be more than sufficient to meet current expenditures
payable from public monies.  The State Treasurer is authorized to
buy and the Authority is authorized and required to sell to the
State Treasurer at private sale, as provided in this section, so
many of the bonds authorized by this act as may be safely purchased
for investment of public monies by the State Treasurer without
handicapping the State of Oklahoma in promptly meeting its
obligations.  In the event of such sale or sales, the Authority
shall determine and fix the rate of interest the bonds so sold shall
bear.
(5) In the event any or all of the bonds are sold to the State
Treasurer under the provisions of subparagraph (4) hereof and
thereafter the uninvested cash on hand and in solvent banks falls
short of demand orders on the State Treasury, it shall be the duty
of the State Treasurer to sell such part or all of the bonds as are
necessary to be converted into cash to meet such demands.
* * *