Oklahoma Code § 71-1-601
Title 71. Securities: Administration — Creation of Oklahoma Securities
Commission and Department of Securities.
A.  The Administrator shall administer the Oklahoma Uniform
Securities Act of 2004.
B.  There are hereby created the Oklahoma Securities Commission
and the Department of Securities.  The Commission shall be the
policy making and governing authority of the Department, shall
appoint the Administrator and shall be responsible for the
enforcement of the Oklahoma Uniform Securities Act of 2004.
C.  1.  The Commission shall consist of five (5) members,
including the State Banking Commissioner who shall serve as an ex
officio voting member.  Four (4) members shall be appointed by the
Governor by and with the advice and consent of the Senate.  One
member will be a member of the Oklahoma Bar Association appointed
from a list of five nominees submitted by the Oklahoma Bar
Association; one member shall be an active officer of a bank or
trust company operating in the State of Oklahoma appointed from a
list of five nominees submitted by the Oklahoma Bankers Association;
and one member shall be a certified public accountant appointed from
a list of five nominees submitted by the Oklahoma Society of
Certified Public Accountants; and one member shall be a resident of
this state actively engaged in the securities industry with the
qualifications set forth in paragraph 3 of this subsection.
2.  Except for appointment of the member engaged in the
securities industry as provided for in subsection C of this section,
no person may be appointed to or by the Commission while such person
is registered as a broker-dealer, agent, investment adviser, or
investment adviser representative under the Oklahoma Uniform
Securities Act of 2004, or while he or she is an officer, director,
or partner of any person so registered, or while he or she is an
officer, director, or partner of an issuer which has a registration
statement effective under the Oklahoma Uniform Securities Act of
2004, or while he or she is occupying a similar status or performing
similar functions.
3.  The member appointed as a representative of the securities
industry shall:
a. be currently registered as an agent, investment
adviser, or investment adviser representative under
the requirements of this title,
b. have at least ten (10) years of experience in the
industry immediately preceding appointment, and
c. have not been subject to a regulatory action requiring
disclosure on the uniform applications for
registration for agents, investment advisers, or
investment adviser representatives.
The member may be removed from office by the Governor when the
member has ceased to be qualified based on subparagraph a or c of
this paragraph.
4.  It is unlawful for any member of the Commission, the
Administrator, or any other officer or employee of the Department to
use for personal benefit any information which is filed with or
obtained by the Administrator and which is not made public.  No
provision of the Oklahoma Uniform Securities Act of 2004 authorizes
any member of the Commission, the Administrator or any other officer
or employee of the Department to disclose any such information
except among themselves or when necessary or appropriate in a
proceeding or investigation under the Oklahoma Uniform Securities
Act of 2004 or in connection with a proceeding or investigation
conducted by any state, federal or foreign law enforcement agency,
securities agency or self-regulatory organization.  No provision of
the Oklahoma Uniform Securities Act of 2004 either creates or
derogates from any privilege which exists at common law or otherwise
when documentary or other evidence is sought under a subpoena
directed to any member of the Commission, the Administrator or any
other officer or employee of the Department.
5.  Except on proof of corruption, no Commissioner shall for his
or her acts or failure to act be civilly liable to any investor,
applicant for registration, or any other person.
D.  The Governor shall biennially appoint Commission members to
serve for a staggered term of six (6) years.  Upon the expiration of
initial terms, the term of each member shall be six (6) years from
the date of his or her appointment and qualification, and until his
or her successor shall qualify.  Vacancies shall be filled by the
Governor for the unexpired term.  Members shall be eligible for
reappointment.
E.  The Commission shall select a chair and is hereby authorized
to adopt rules for conducting its proceedings.  Any three members
shall constitute a quorum for transacting Commission business.  The
Commission shall meet bimonthly on such date as it may designate and
may meet at such other times as it may deem necessary, or when
called by the chair or by any two members.  Complete minutes of each
meeting shall be kept and filed in the Department and shall be
available for public inspection during reasonable office hours.  The
Commission shall report annually to the Governor, to the Speaker of
the House of Representatives and to the President Pro Tempore of the
Senate.  The report shall contain the minutes of each meeting held
during the year, legislative recommendations, a summary of
violations of the Oklahoma Uniform Securities Act of 2004 and action
taken thereon, a list of securities registered under the Oklahoma
Uniform Securities Act of 2004 and such other data and information
as may be deemed necessary or appropriate.  The Commission is hereby
authorized to publish such report, and the Administrator may sell
copies of such report at such price as is reasonably sufficient to
defray the expenses of the Department in preparing, publishing, and
disseminating the same.  Each member of the Commission shall have
unrestricted access to all offices and records under the
jurisdiction of the Department.  The Commission, or a majority
thereof, may exercise any power or perform any act authorized for
* * *