Oklahoma Code § 71-1-509
Title 71. Securities: Civil liability
A.  Enforcement of civil liability under this section is subject
to the Securities Litigation Uniform Standards Act of 1998.
B.  A person is liable to a purchaser if the person sells a
* * *
is liable to the other person.  An action under this subsection is
governed by the following:
1.  The person defrauded may maintain an action to recover the
consideration paid for the advice and the amount of any actual
damages caused by the fraudulent conduct, interest at the legal rate
of interest per year from the date of the fraudulent conduct, costs,
and reasonable attorney's fees determined by the court, less the
amount of any income received as a result of the fraudulent conduct.
2.  This subsection does not apply to a broker-dealer or its
agents, if the investment advice is solely incidental to the conduct
of business as a broker-dealer and no special compensation is
received for the investment advice.
G.  The following persons are liable jointly and severally with
and to the same extent as persons liable under subsections B through
F of this section:
1.  A person that directly or indirectly controls a person
liable under subsections B through F of this section, unless the
controlling person sustains the burden of proof that the person did
not know, and in the exercise of reasonable care could not have
known, of the existence of the conduct by reason of which the
liability is alleged to exist;
2.  An individual who is a managing partner, executive officer,
or director of a person liable under subsections B through F of this
section, including an individual having a similar status or
performing similar functions, unless the individual sustains the
burden of proof that the individual did not know and, in the
exercise of reasonable care could not have known, of the existence
of the conduct by reason of which the liability is alleged to exist;
3.  An individual who is an employee of or associated with a
person liable under subsections B through F of this section and who
materially aids the conduct giving rise to the liability, unless the
individual sustains the burden of proof that the individual did not
know and, in the exercise of reasonable care could not have known,
of the existence of the conduct by reason of which the liability is
alleged to exist;
4.  A person that is a broker-dealer, agent, investment adviser,
or investment adviser representative that materially aids the
conduct giving rise to the liability under subsections B through F
of this section, unless the person sustains the burden of proof that
the person did not know and, in the exercise of reasonable care
could not have known, of the existence of the conduct by reason of
which liability is alleged to exist; and
5.  Any other person who materially aids in the conduct giving
rise to the liability under subsections B through F of this section,
unless the person sustains the burden or proof that the person did
not know and, in the exercise of reasonable care could not have
known, of the existence of the conduct by reason of which liability
is alleged to exist.
H.  A person liable under this section has a right of
contribution as in cases of contract against any other person liable
under this section for the same conduct.
I.  A cause of action under this section survives the death of
an individual who might have been a plaintiff or defendant.
J.  A person may not obtain relief:
1.  Under subsection B of this section for violation of Section
1-301 of this title, or under subsection D or E of this section,
unless the action is commenced within one (1) year after the
violation occurred; or
2.  Under subsection B of this section, other than for violation
of Section 1-301 of this title, or under subsection C or F of this
section, unless the action is instituted within the earlier of two
(2) years after discovery of the facts constituting the violation or
five (5) years after such violation.
K.  A person that has made, or has engaged in the performance
of, a contract in violation of this act or a rule adopted or order
issued under this act, or that has acquired a purported right under
the contract with knowledge of conduct by reason of which its making
or performance was in violation of this act, may not base an action
on the contract.
L.  A condition, stipulation, or provision binding a person
purchasing or selling a security or receiving investment advice to
waive compliance with this act or a rule adopted or order issued
under this act is void.
M.  The rights and remedies provided by this act are in addition
to any other rights or remedies that may exist, but this act does
not create a cause of action not specified in this section.