Oklahoma Code § 71-1-509
Title 71. Securities: Civil liability
A.  Enforcement of civil liability under this section is subject
to the Securities Litigation Uniform Standards Act of 1998.
B.  A person is liable to a purchaser if the person sells a
security in violation of Section 1-301 of this title, or by means of
an untrue statement of a material fact or an omission to state a
material fact necessary in order to make the statement made, in
light of the circumstances under which it is made, not misleading,
the purchaser not knowing the untruth or omission, and the seller
not sustaining the burden of proof that the seller did not know and,
in the exercise of reasonable care, could not have known of the
untruth or omission.  An action under this subsection is governed by
the following:
1.  The purchaser may maintain an action at law or in equity to
recover the consideration paid for the security, and interest at the
legal rate of interest per year from the date of the purchase, less
the amount of any income received on the security, plus costs, and
reasonable attorneys' fees determined by the court, upon the tender
of the security, or for actual damages as provided in paragraph 3 of
this subsection.
2.  The tender referred to in paragraph 1 of this subsection may
be made any time before entry of judgment.  Tender requires only
notice in a record of ownership of the security and willingness to
exchange the security for the amount specified.  A purchaser that no
longer owns the security may recover actual damages as provided in
paragraph 3 of this subsection.
3.  Actual damages in an action arising under this subsection
are the amount that would be recoverable upon a tender, less the
value of the security when the purchaser disposed of it, and
interest at the legal rate of interest per year from the date of
purchase, costs, and reasonable attorneys' fees determined by the
court.
C.  A person is liable to the seller if the person buys a
security by means of an untrue statement of a material fact or
omission to state a material fact necessary in order to make the
statement made, in light of the circumstances under which it is
made, not misleading, the seller not knowing of the untruth or
omission, and the purchaser not sustaining the burden of proof that
the purchaser did not know, and in the exercise of reasonable care,
could not have known of the untruth or omission.  An action under
this subsection is governed by the following:
1.  The seller may maintain an action at law or in equity to
recover the security, and any income received on the security,
costs, and reasonable attorney's fees determined by the court, upon
the tender of the purchase price, or for actual damages as provided
in paragraph 3 of this subsection.
2.  The tender referred to in paragraph 1 of this subsection may
be made any time before entry of judgment.  Tender requires only
notice in a record of the present ability to pay the amount tendered
and willingness to take delivery of the security for the amount
specified.  If the purchaser no longer owns the security, the seller
may recover actual damages as provided in paragraph 3 of this
subsection.
3.  Actual damages in an action arising under this subsection
are the difference between the price at which the security was sold
and the value the security would have had at the time of the sale in
the absence of the purchaser's conduct causing liability, and
interest at the legal rate of interest per year from the date of the
sale of the security, costs, and reasonable attorneys' fees
determined by the court.
D.  A person acting as a broker-dealer or agent that sells or
buys a security in violation of subsection A of Section 1-401,
subsection A of Section 1-402, or Section 1-506 of this title is
liable to the customer.  The customer, if a purchaser, may maintain
an action at law or in equity for recovery of actual damages as
specified in paragraphs 1 through 3 of subsection B of this section;
or, if a seller, a remedy as specified in paragraphs 1 through 3 of
subsection C of this section.
E.  A person acting as an investment adviser or investment
adviser representative that provides investment advice for
compensation in violation of subsection A of Section 1-403,
subsection A of Section 1-404, or Section 1-506 of this title is
liable to the client.  The client may maintain an action at law or
in equity to recover the consideration paid for the advice, interest
at the legal rate of interest per year from the date of payment,
costs, and reasonable attorney's fees determined by the court.
F.  A person that receives directly or indirectly any
consideration for providing investment advice to another person and
that employs a device, scheme, or artifice to defraud the other
person or engages in an act, practice, or course of business that
operates or would operate as a fraud or deceit on the other person,
is liable to the other person.  An action under this subsection is
governed by the following:
1.  The person defrauded may maintain an action to recover the
consideration paid for the advice and the amount of any actual
damages caused by the fraudulent conduct, interest at the legal rate
of interest per year from the date of the fraudulent conduct, costs,
and reasonable attorney's fees determined by the court, less the
amount of any income received as a result of the fraudulent conduct.
2.  This subsection does not apply to a broker-dealer or its
agents, if the investment advice is solely incidental to the conduct
of business as a broker-dealer and no special compensation is
received for the investment advice.
G.  The following persons are liable jointly and severally with
and to the same extent as persons liable under subsections B through
F of this section:
1.  A person that directly or indirectly controls a person
liable under subsections B through F of this section, unless the
controlling person sustains the burden of proof that the person did
* * *