Oklahoma Code § 71-1-509
Title 71. Securities: Civil liability
A.  Enforcement of civil liability under this section is subject
to the Securities Litigation Uniform Standards Act of 1998.
B.  A person is liable to a purchaser if the person sells a
* * *
buys a security in violation of subsection A of Section 1-401,
subsection A of Section 1-402, or Section 1-506 of this title is
liable to the customer.  The customer, if a purchaser, may maintain
an action at law or in equity for recovery of actual damages as
specified in paragraphs 1 through 3 of subsection B of this section;
or, if a seller, a remedy as specified in paragraphs 1 through 3 of
subsection C of this section.
E.  A person acting as an investment adviser or investment
adviser representative that provides investment advice for
compensation in violation of subsection A of Section 1-403,
subsection A of Section 1-404, or Section 1-506 of this title is
liable to the client.  The client may maintain an action at law or
in equity to recover the consideration paid for the advice, interest
at the legal rate of interest per year from the date of payment,
costs, and reasonable attorney's fees determined by the court.
F.  A person that receives directly or indirectly any
consideration for providing investment advice to another person and
that employs a device, scheme, or artifice to defraud the other
person or engages in an act, practice, or course of business that
operates or would operate as a fraud or deceit on the other person,
is liable to the other person.  An action under this subsection is
governed by the following:
1.  The person defrauded may maintain an action to recover the
consideration paid for the advice and the amount of any actual
damages caused by the fraudulent conduct, interest at the legal rate
of interest per year from the date of the fraudulent conduct, costs,
and reasonable attorney's fees determined by the court, less the
amount of any income received as a result of the fraudulent conduct.
2.  This subsection does not apply to a broker-dealer or its
agents, if the investment advice is solely incidental to the conduct
of business as a broker-dealer and no special compensation is
received for the investment advice.
G.  The following persons are liable jointly and severally with
and to the same extent as persons liable under subsections B through
F of this section:
1.  A person that directly or indirectly controls a person
liable under subsections B through F of this section, unless the
controlling person sustains the burden of proof that the person did
not know, and in the exercise of reasonable care could not have
known, of the existence of the conduct by reason of which the
liability is alleged to exist;
2.  An individual who is a managing partner, executive officer,
or director of a person liable under subsections B through F of this
section, including an individual having a similar status or
performing similar functions, unless the individual sustains the
burden of proof that the individual did not know and, in the
exercise of reasonable care could not have known, of the existence
* * *
unless the person sustains the burden or proof that the person did
not know and, in the exercise of reasonable care could not have
known, of the existence of the conduct by reason of which liability
is alleged to exist.
H.  A person liable under this section has a right of
contribution as in cases of contract against any other person liable
under this section for the same conduct.
I.  A cause of action under this section survives the death of
an individual who might have been a plaintiff or defendant.
J.  A person may not obtain relief:
1.  Under subsection B of this section for violation of Section
1-301 of this title, or under subsection D or E of this section,
unless the action is commenced within one (1) year after the
violation occurred; or
2.  Under subsection B of this section, other than for violation
of Section 1-301 of this title, or under subsection C or F of this
section, unless the action is instituted within the earlier of two
(2) years after discovery of the facts constituting the violation or
five (5) years after such violation.
K.  A person that has made, or has engaged in the performance
of, a contract in violation of this act or a rule adopted or order
issued under this act, or that has acquired a purported right under
the contract with knowledge of conduct by reason of which its making
or performance was in violation of this act, may not base an action
on the contract.
L.  A condition, stipulation, or provision binding a person
purchasing or selling a security or receiving investment advice to
waive compliance with this act or a rule adopted or order issued
under this act is void.
M.  The rights and remedies provided by this act are in addition
to any other rights or remedies that may exist, but this act does
not create a cause of action not specified in this section.