Oklahoma Code § 70-9007
Title 70. Schools: Election on district formation and millage rate – Bonds –
Special election – Election costs.
A.  An election may be conducted in November of any even-
numbered year in order to determine whether the proposed higher
education funding district shall be formed and its initial
operational millage rate, which shall not exceed the number of mills
as prescribed by Section 9B of Article X of the Oklahoma
Constitution.  If the certified election results show that a sixty
percent (60%) majority of all votes cast are in favor of the
creation of the higher education funding district, the county
election board shall declare the district to have been established
and, if an initial operational millage was submitted to the voters
as part of the same ballot measure for creation of the district,
shall also declare such millage rate to be established for the
district.
B.  If there are to be any bonds or other evidence of
indebtedness issued by the district contemporaneously approved at
the election calling for the formation of the district or at any
subsequent election called for the purposes of approving such bonds
or other evidence of indebtedness, such information as may be
required for the approval of a sinking fund millage rate as provided
by law shall also be included on the ballot, but the principal
amount of debt to be incurred, the projects to be constructed or
improved or acquired with the proceeds of the bonds, the maximum
maturity of the bonds and other information shall be included as
part of the ballot title if that question is submitted to the
voters.
C.  A special election may be conducted in the manner prescribed
by Section 12-116 of Title 26 of the Oklahoma Statutes if the
question of the creation of the higher education funding district is
to be submitted at any other time than a General Election.
D.  All costs for elections related to higher education funding
districts shall be paid for by the institution of higher education
for the benefit of which the district is being created or, after
approval of such district, for the benefit of which the district was
created.