Oklahoma Code § 70-7-101
Title 70. Schools: Boundaries - Petition or resolution to change -
Election.
A.  Except as otherwise provided for in Section 7-105 of this
title for conditional consolidated school districts, the territory
comprising all or part of a school district may be annexed to
another school district or to two or more districts, when approved
at an annexation election called by the State Superintendent of
Public Instruction, but except as provided in subsection B of this
section, an annexation election may not be held unless the boards of
education of the affected districts concur therein.  Provided, that
such concurrence of the boards of education affected shall not be
required in cases of mandatory annexation by the State Board of
Education:
1.  In pursuance of a petition for annexation signed by a
majority of the school district electors in the territory proposed
to be annexed, hereinafter referred to as the area affected, said
majority being applied to the highest number of voters voting in a
regular school district election in the district in the preceding
five (5) years as determined by the secretary of the county election
board, who shall certify the adequacy of the number of signatures on
the petition as provided in this section; or
2.  In pursuance of a resolution adopted by the board of
education of the district in which the area affected is situated.
B.  An annexation election shall be called by the State
Superintendent of Public Instruction without the concurrence of the
board of education of the school district which is proposed to be
annexed, upon the filing of a petition with the State Superintendent
of Public Instruction for annexation that is signed by a majority of
the school district electors in the territory proposed to be
annexed, hereinafter referred to as the area affected, said majority
being applied to the highest number of voters voting in a regular
school district election in the district in the preceding five (5)
years as determined by the secretary of the county election board,
who shall certify the adequacy of the number of signatures on the
petition.  The petition shall contain such information as the State
Superintendent of Public Instruction may require.
C.  Annexation elections held pursuant to this section shall be
conducted pursuant to the following procedures:
1.  Such election shall be held not less than sixty (60) days
nor more than ninety (90) days after the State Superintendent of
Public Instruction receives such petition, at some public place in
the school district in which the area affected is situated, between
the hours of 7 a.m. and 7 p.m., and notice thereof shall be given by
the State Superintendent of Public Instruction in the same manner as
notice of special elections of the school district electors of
school districts is given, provided, that the State Superintendent
of Public Instruction shall not be required to call an election for
the purpose of annexing a part of a school district more than once
during any twelve-month period.  Such elections shall be conducted
by the county election board;
2.  The annexation shall be approved by a majority of the school
district electors voting at such election:
a. of an entire school district, or
b. if a majority of the members of a board of education
of a school district losing the territory concur with
the petitioners, or resolution, only the legal voters
of the area so affected shall be eligible to vote at
such election, or
c. if the affected area is part of a school district with
thirty thousand (30,000) or more average daily
membership, if the boundaries of the affected area is
not contiguous with the boundaries of the rest of the
district, and if the boundary of the noncontiguous
affected area is a least two (2) miles from the
nearest boundary of the rest of the district, only the
legal voters of the area so affected shall be eligible
to vote at such election.  Provided, if there is an
incorporated city located wholly within the separate
noncontiguous affected area, the annexation election
being held shall not effect the area within the
boundaries of the incorporated area unless a majority
of the school district electors within the boundaries
of the incorporated area also file a petition
requesting annexation as required in subsection B of
this section.
If the area proposed to be annexed constitutes less than two percent
(2%) of the total area of the school district in which such area is
located, and there are no qualified electors residing in such area,
no election shall be held.  In such instance the board of education
of the school district wherein the area proposed to be annexed is
located and the board of education of the school district to which
such area is proposed to be annexed shall each adopt a resolution
approving such annexation and shall transmit certified copies of
both resolutions to the State Superintendent of Public Instruction
who shall, within five (5) days after receiving copies of such
resolutions, make an order declaring the annexation as approved in
the resolutions.  Copies of the annexation order shall be
transmitted to the State Board of Education, Oklahoma Tax
Commission, county clerk, county treasurer, county assessor and to
the boards of education of the school districts involved;
3.  The annexation shall be approved by a majority of the school
district electors of the area affected, voting at such election, if
the area affected is an area within a school district in which, as a
result of condemnation proceedings by the federal government, a
majority of the pupils of said area have attended school, for at
least one school term, in the district to which the petition
requests annexation;
4.  If the annexation of an entire district is approved, as
provided for in this section, the State Superintendent of Public
Instruction shall, within five (5) days after such election, issue
an order declaring the annexation as requested in the petition or
* * *