Oklahoma Code § 70-7-101
Title 70. Schools: Boundaries - Petition or resolution to change -
Election.
A.  Except as otherwise provided for in Section 7-105 of this
title for conditional consolidated school districts, the territory
* * *
Instruction shall, within five (5) days after such election, issue
an order declaring the annexation as requested in the petition or
resolution for annexation to the State Board of Education, Oklahoma
Tax Commission, county clerk, county treasurer and county assessor
in each county in which any of the territory of the disorganized
district lies, but the annexation shall not become effective until
the time for filing an appeal, as hereinafter provided, has expired.
In the event a majority of the electors voting at such election do
not vote for the annexation, the State Superintendent of Public
Instruction shall, within five (5) days after such election, issue
an order denying the annexation to the State Board of Education,
Oklahoma Tax Commission, county clerk, county treasurer and county
assessor in each county in which any of the territory of the
disorganized district lies.  Within ten (10) days after the order of
the State Superintendent of Public Instruction is issued, twenty-
five percent (25%) of the school district electors who were eligible
to vote at the annexation election may appeal to the district court
of the county in which the territory proposed to be annexed, or the
largest part thereof if such territory lies in more than one county,
is situated, and thereafter all proceedings shall be stayed until
the district court has rendered judgment.  The proceedings shall be
given precedence over all other civil matters.  In the event the
court issues a final order upholding a partial annexation, the
effective date of said partial annexation shall be July 1 following
the final order.  All pending annexation proceedings are hereby
exempted from this act.  The State Board of Education shall be
required to change the boundary lines as described in the
declaration after all litigation has expired;
5.  Upon the effective date of the annexation of an entire
school district to one or more school districts, the board of
education of the school district whose territory was annexed shall
be declared abolished by the State Superintendent of Public
Instruction.  If a school district to which the territory was
annexed currently has a five-member board of education, that school
district board of education shall have the option of forming a
seven-member board of education pursuant to the provisions of
Section 5-107A of this title upon the effective date of the
annexation; and
6.  If an independent district annexes to an elementary district
not maintaining a high school, both boards of education are
abolished.  The Governor shall appoint three members of the newly
formed district to the board of education and these members shall
appoint the remaining two members.
Added by Laws 1971, c. 281, § 7-101, eff. July 2, 1971.  Amended by
Laws 1972, c. 215, § 1, emerg. eff. April 7, 1972; Laws 1974, c. 37,
§ 1, emerg. eff. April 13, 1974; Laws 1975, c. 73, § 1, emerg. eff.
April 18, 1975; Laws 1977, c. 183, § 1, emerg. eff. June 8, 1977;
Laws 1985, c. 193, § 7, eff. Nov. 1, 1985; Laws 1987, c. 154, § 1,
eff. Nov. 1, 1987; Laws 1990, c. 257, § 7, eff. July 1, 1990; Laws
1991, c. 3, § 8, eff. July 1, 1991; Laws 1992, c. 324, § 11, eff.
July 1, 1992; Laws 1993, c. 316, § 15, eff. Sept. 1, 1993; Laws
1994, c. 71, § 1, emerg. eff. April 15, 1994; Laws 1997, c. 332, §
1, eff. July 1, 1997; Laws 1999, c. 300, § 1, eff. July 1, 1999.