Oklahoma Code § 70-697.2
Title 70. Schools: Physician Manpower Training Commission - Cost-sharing
programs for internship and residency physician training.
The Health Care Workforce Training Commission is authorized to
establish and administer cost-sharing programs for internship and
residency physician training.  The Commission shall provide for
state assistance by sharing the cost on a percentage basis, as may
be prescribed by law or as determined by the Commission, of the
salary, fringe benefits, training and program administration of the
interns and residents as may be arranged by contract for
reimbursement with an accredited and approved hospital and
accredited clinical programs throughout the state in cooperation
with the Oklahoma State University College of Osteopathic Medicine.
Such physician training institutions in the state shall serve as the
administrative agent for internship and residency programs which are
located in hospitals and clinical training programs throughout the
state.  Such programs are affiliated with the institutions and
approved for funding by the Commission.  The Commission shall
conduct the planning, coordination and selection of the training
programs to assure the effective and efficient operation of these
programs.  Not less than seventy-five percent (75%) of the subsidy
for these programs shall be used in the training of primary health
care and family/general practice physicians for the rural and
medically underserved areas of the state.  Provided that such
subsidy may be used for the primary purpose of increasing the total
number of residencies funded by this state, wherever located within
the state, during that period in which residency programs are being
established in rural areas; provided further, that as the residency
programs are established and accredited in rural hospitals,
residency positions in such programs shall be first provided for by
the Commission.  The Commission shall present a report to the
Governor, the Speaker of the House of Representatives and the
President Pro Tempore of the Senate within one (1) month of the
beginning of each regular legislative session on the operation of
the programs including the progress made in accomplishing the goals
of physician training as to type of specialties and workforce
placement of the kind necessary to provide adequate health care to
the people throughout this state.  The subsidy to the participating
hospital, clinical situation or training institution per resident or
intern shall not exceed any maximum or minimum amount as may be
prescribed by law or as determined by the Commission.  The actual
amount of subsidy for physician training program situations shall be
based upon a determination by the Commission of:
1.  The type of primary care residency and internship programs
involved and being conducted;
2.  The extent of reimbursement available through third-party
payers and all other sources; and
3.  The program and salary costs incurred in the given training
situation.
Added by Laws 1975, c. 271, § 2, emerg. eff. June 5, 1975.  Amended
by Laws 1976, c. 212, § 10, emerg. eff. June 7, 1976; Laws 1979, c.
250, § 1; Laws 1981, c. 272, § 17, eff. July 1, 1981; Laws 1982, c.
96, § 1, operative Oct. 1, 1982; Laws 1983, c. 333, § 25, emerg.
eff. June 29, 1983; Laws 1992, c. 324, § 20, eff. July 1, 1992; Laws
2018, c. 286, § 6, eff. Nov. 1, 2018; Laws 2020, c. 67, § 2, eff.
July 1, 2020; Laws 2022, c. 407, § 17.
NOTE:  In accordance with Article VI, Section 11, of the Oklahoma
Constitution, House Bill 2776 became law without the Governor's
signature.  It was filed with the Oklahoma Secretary of State on May
27, 2022.