Oklahoma Code § 70-697.1
Title 70. Schools: Legislative intent
The Legislature recognizes that there is a need to upgrade the
availability of health care services for people of Oklahoma, and
thus, there is a need to improve the balance of health care
workforce distribution in the state both by type of practice and by
geographic location.  Furthermore, the Legislature recognizes the
need to accommodate the increasing number of graduates from the
medical and osteopathic colleges of Oklahoma by retaining their
services as practicing physicians in the state and by attracting
graduates from schools outside the state.  Therefore, it is the
intent of the Legislature to increase the number of internship and
residency programs offered for the training of physicians throughout
the state through the sharing by the state of the costs of such
internships and residencies with hospitals and other clinical
residency training establishments.  These programs shall be designed
primarily to emphasize the training of primary health care and
family practice physicians and to develop workforce programs to
service directly the rural and nonmetropolitan areas of the state.
Laws 1975, c. 271, § 1, emerg. eff. June 5, 1975.  Amended by Laws
2022, c. 407, § 16.
NOTE:  In accordance with Article VI, Section 11, of the Oklahoma
Constitution, House Bill 2776 became law without the Governor's
signature.  It was filed with the Oklahoma Secretary of State on May
27, 2022.