Oklahoma Code § 70-6-190.3
Title 70. Schools: Short title — Interstate Teacher Mobility Compact Act
— Scope and application of act.
A.  This act shall be known and may be cited as the “Interstate
Teacher Mobility Compact Act”.  The purpose of the Interstate
Teacher Mobility Compact shall be to facilitate the mobility of
teachers through a collective regulatory framework amongst member
states to expedite and enhance the ability of teachers to move
across state lines.
B.  As used in this act:
1.  “Active military member” means any person with full-time
duty status in the armed forces of the United States including
members of the National Guard and Reserve;
2.  “Adverse action” means any limitation or restriction imposed
by a member state’s licensing authority, such as revocation,
suspension, reprimand, probation, or limitation on the licensee’s
ability to work as a teacher;
3.  “Bylaws” means those bylaws established by the Commission;
4.  “Career and technical education license” means a current,
valid authorization issued by a member state’s licensing authority
allowing an individual to serve as a teacher in a pre-kindergarten
through twelfth grade public educational setting in a specific
career and technical education area;
5.  “Charter member state” means a member state that has enacted
legislation to adopt the compact and enactment predates the initial
meeting of the Commission after the effective date of the compact;
6.  “Commission” means the Interstate Teacher Mobility Compact
Commission, an interstate administrative body whose membership
consists of delegates of all states that have enacted the Interstate
Teacher Mobility Compact;
7.  “Commissioner” means the delegate of a member state that has
adopted the Interstate Teacher Mobility Compact;
8.  “Eligible license” means a license or certification to
engage in the teaching profession which requires at least a
bachelor’s degree and the completion of a state-approved program for
teacher certification;
9.  “Eligible military spouse” means the spouse of any
individual in full-time duty status in the active armed forces of
the United States including members of the National Guard and
Reserve moving as a result of a military mission or military career
progression requirements or moving as a result of separation or
retirement.  Eligible military spouse includes surviving spouses of
deceased military members;
10.  “Executive committee” means a group of commissioners
elected or appointed on behalf of and within the powers granted to
them by the Commission as provided for herein;
11.  “Licensing authority” means an official agency, board, or
other entity of a state that is responsible for the licensing or
certification and regulation of teachers authorized to teach in pre-
kindergarten through twelfth grade public educational settings;
12.  “Member state” means any state that has adopted the
Interstate Teacher Mobility Compact including all agencies and
officials of the state;
13.  “Receiving state” means any state in which a teacher has
applied for certification pursuant to the Interstate Teacher
Mobility Compact;
14.  “Rule” means any regulation promulgated by the Commission
under the Interstate Teacher Mobility Compact, which shall have the
force of law in each member state;
15.  “State practice laws” means a member state’s laws, rules,
and regulations that govern the teaching profession, define the
scope of the teaching profession, and create methods and grounds for
imposing discipline;
16.  “State specific requirements” means a requirement for
teacher certification covered in coursework or examination that
includes the content of unique interest to the state;
17.  “Teacher” means an individual who currently holds an
authorization from a member state that forms the basis for
employment in the pre-kindergarten through twelfth grade public
educational settings of the state to provide instruction in a
specific subject area, grade level, or student population; and
18.  “Unencumbered license” means a current, valid authorization
issued by a member state’s licensing authority allowing an
individual to serve as a teacher in a pre-kindergarten through
twelfth grade public educational setting.  An unencumbered license
is not a restricted, probationary, provisional, substitute,
emergency, or temporary credential.
C.  1.  Licensure pursuant to the Interstate Teacher Mobility
Compact shall pertain only to the initial grant of a license or
certificate by the receiving state.  Nothing herein shall apply to
any subsequent or ongoing compliance requirements that a receiving
state may require for teachers.
2.  Each member state shall, in accordance with the rules of the
Commission, define, compile, and update as necessary a list of
eligible licenses and career and technical education licenses that
the member state is willing to consider for equivalency pursuant to
the Interstate Teacher Mobility Compact and provide a list to the
Commission.  The list shall include those licenses that a receiving
state is willing to grant to teachers from other member states,
pending a determination of equivalency by the receiving state’s
licensing authority.
3.  Upon receipt of an application for licensure or
certification by a teacher holding an unencumbered eligible license,
the receiving state shall determine which of the receiving state’s
eligible licenses the teacher is qualified to hold and shall grant
the license(s) or certification(s) to the applicant.  The
determination shall be made in the sole discretion of the receiving
state’s licensing authority and may include a determination that the
applicant is not eligible for any of the receiving state’s eligible
licenses.  For all teachers who hold an unencumbered license, the
receiving state shall grant one or more unencumbered licenses that,
in the receiving state’s sole discretion, are equivalent to the
license(s) held by the teacher in any other member state.
* * *