Oklahoma Code § 70-6-122.3
Title 70. Schools: Alternative placement teaching certificate -
Alternative placement programs - Adjunct teachers.
A.  The State Board of Education shall grant an alternative
* * *
purposes of Sections 6-107 and 6-108 of this title, and the holder
of the certificate shall be considered an inductee for the purposes
of Section 6-195 of this title.
B.  An alternative placement teaching certificate shall be
renewed for not more than a maximum of three (3) years upon
presentation of a document from an accredited public school district
in this state offering renewed employment in the same area of
specialization and a document from a teacher education institution
verifying satisfactory progress in an appropriate alternative
placement program.
C.  Persons enrolled in an alternative placement program shall:
1.  Have never been denied admittance to a teacher education
program approved by the Oklahoma State Regents for Higher Education,
the North Central Association of Colleges and Schools and by the
Oklahoma Commission for Teacher Preparation to offer teacher
education programs, nor have enrolled in and subsequently failed
courses necessary to successfully meet the minimum requirements of
the program, except those persons who hold a certificate;
2.  Have on file with the director of teacher education at an
Oklahoma institution of higher education a plan for meeting standard
certification requirements within three (3) years; and
3.  Participate in an induction program as required in Section
6-195 of this title and have the same duties and responsibilities as
other inductees.
D.  The State Board of Education may grant an exception to the
requirements for certification and, upon demonstration by an
individual of specific competency in the subject area of
specialization, may grant a certificate to the individual.  The
State Board may establish other requirements necessary to grant
exceptions.
E.  The State Board of Education, in consultation with the
Commission for Educational Quality and Accountability, may grant an
exception to the requirement to complete a subject area examination
for initial certification in a field which does not require an
advanced degree pursuant to this section if the candidate has an
advanced degree in a subject that is substantially comparable to the
content assessed on a subject area examination.  The degree shall be
from an institution accredited by a national or regional accrediting
agency which is recognized by the Secretary of the U.S. Department
of Education.  The Commission shall provide the Board with the
necessary information to determine comparability.
F.  Student teaching and a prestudent teaching field experience
shall not be required of alternative placement program participants
for standard certification.
G.  The State Board of Education shall promulgate rules
authorizing adjunct teachers who shall be persons with distinguished
qualifications in their field.  Adjunct teachers shall not be
required to meet standard certification.  A person employed as an
adjunct teacher pursuant to this subsection who does not hold a
valid certificate to teach shall not be considered a teacher as
defined by Section 1-116 of this title.
H.  Each teacher education institution shall provide the
Oklahoma Commission for Teacher Preparation an annual report of
information as specified by the Commission regarding participation
in the alternative placement programs offered by the institution.
I.  The Oklahoma Commission for Teacher Preparation shall not
accredit, renew the accreditation of, or otherwise approve any
teacher education program of any institution of higher education in
this state that has not implemented alternative placement programs
in at least four areas of specialization including mathematics,
science and a foreign language.  Each institution shall allow
individuals who meet the criteria of subsections A and C of this
section to be:
1.  Admitted to an alternative placement program without further
qualification; and
2.  Offered the opportunity to complete the requirements for
standard certification set forth in subsection A of this section
during the summer preceding and the summer following the first year
of teaching with an alternative placement teaching certificate.  Any
person seeking standard certification through an alternative
placement program shall be permitted to take necessary courses
during regular semesters if offered.
J.  The criteria specified in subsection I of this section can
be met through a cooperative arrangement entered into by two or more
institutions of higher education.
Added by Laws 1989, 1st Ex. Sess., c. 2, § 23, emerg. eff. April 25,
1990.  Amended by Laws 1991, c. 67, § 1, emerg. eff. April 12, 1991;
Laws 1992, c. 308, § 9, eff. June 1, 1992; Laws 1995, c. 177, § 1,
eff. July 1, 1995; Laws 1999, c. 202, § 1, eff. July 1, 1999; Laws
2001, c. 425, § 1, emerg. eff. June 5, 2001; Laws 2009, c. 82, § 1,
eff. Nov. 1, 2009; Laws 2010, c. 61, § 1, eff. July 1, 2010; Laws
2010, c. 183, § 1, eff. July 1, 2010; Laws 2012, c. 76, § 1, eff.
Nov. 1, 2012; Laws 2014, c. 124, § 7, eff. July 1, 2014; Laws 2016,
c. 272, § 1, eff. Nov. 1, 2016; Laws 2017, c. 42, § 31; Laws 2017,
c. 63, § 1, eff. July 1, 2017; Laws 2018, c. 165, § 2, eff. Nov. 1,
2018; Laws 2020, c. 139, § 2, eff. Nov. 1, 2020; Laws 2022, c. 121,
§ 1, eff. July 1, 2022; Laws 2024, c. 452, § 162, emerg. eff. June
14, 2024.