Oklahoma Code § 70-6-104.6
Title 70. Schools: Leave sharing programs and banks
A.  The board of education of each school district may establish
a leave sharing program for all district employees.  The program
shall permit district employees to donate sick leave to a fellow
district employee who is pregnant or recovering from childbirth or
who is suffering from or has a relative or household member
suffering from an extraordinary or severe illness, injury,
impairment, or physical or mental condition which has caused or is
likely to cause the employee to take leave without pay or to
terminate employment.
B.  As used in this section:
1.  “Relative of the employee” means a spouse, child, stepchild,
grandchild, grandparent, stepparent, or parent of the employee;
2.  “Household members” means those persons who reside in the
same home, who have reciprocal duties to and do provide financial
support for one another.  This term shall include foster children
and legal wards even if they do not live in the household.  The term
does not include persons sharing the same general house, when the
living style is primarily that of a dormitory or commune;
3.  “Severe” or “extraordinary” means serious, extreme, or life-
threatening including temporary disability resulting from pregnancy,
miscarriage, childbirth, and recovery therefrom; and
4.  “District employee” means a teacher or any full-time
employee of the school district.
C.  A district employee may be eligible to receive shared leave
pursuant to the following conditions:
1.  The board of education determines that the employee meets
the criteria described in this section; and
2.  The employee has abided by district policies regarding the
use of sick leave.
D.  A district employee may donate annual leave to another
district employee only pursuant to the following conditions:
1.  The receiving employee has exhausted, or will exhaust,
maternity leave granted pursuant to Section 1 of this act or sick
leave earned pursuant to Section 6-104 of this title due to
pregnancy, miscarriage, childbirth and recovery therefrom, an
illness, injury, impairment, or physical or mental condition, which
is of an extraordinary or severe nature, and involves the employee,
a relative of the employee, or household member;
2.  The condition has caused, or is likely to cause, the
employee to go on leave without pay or to terminate employment;
3.  The board of education of the district permits the leave to
be shared with an eligible employee;
4.  The amount of leave to be donated is within the limits set
by the board of education of the district; and
5.  District employees may not donate excess sick leave that the
donor would not be able to otherwise take.
E.  The board of education of each school district shall
determine the amount of donated leave an employee may receive.
F.  The board of education shall require the employee to submit,
prior to approval or disapproval, a medical certificate from a
licensed physician or health care practitioner verifying the severe
or extraordinary nature and expected duration of the condition.
G.  Donated sick leave is transferable between employees of
different school districts in the state with the agreement of both
boards of education of each school district.
H.  The receiving employee shall be paid the regular rate of pay
of the employee.  The sick leave received will be designated as
shared sick leave and be maintained separately from all other sick
leave balances.
I.  Any donated sick leave may only be used by the recipient for
the purposes specified in this section.
J.  Maternity leave granted pursuant to Section 1 of this act
and sick leave earned pursuant to Section 6-104 of this title
available for use by the recipient shall be used prior to using
shared sick leave.
K.  Any shared sick leave not used by the recipient during each
occurrence as determined by the board of education shall be returned
to the donor.  The shared sick leave remaining will be divided among
the donors on a prorated basis based on the original donated value
and returned at its original donor value and reinstated to the
annual leave balance of each donor.
L.  All donated sick leave shall be given voluntarily.  No
employee shall be coerced, threatened, intimidated, or financially
induced into donating sick leave for purposes of the leave sharing
program.
M.  In addition to the sick leave sharing program provided for
in this section, the board of education of each school district may
establish a sick leave sharing bank for all district employees.  A
district employee may donate sick leave to a common fund which may
be used by any district employee who is eligible to receive shared
leave as set forth in subsection A of this section.  The terms and
conditions for donation and use of sick leave to a leave sharing
bank shall be subject to the provisions of this section, unless
negotiations, entered into pursuant to Section 509.1 et seq. of this
title, between district employees and the school district establish
terms and conditions for a sick leave sharing bank in excess of
those provided for in this section.
Added by Laws 1993, c. 30, § 1, eff. July 1, 1993.  Amended by Laws
1994, c. 3, § 1, emerg. eff. March 3, 1994; Laws 1995, c. 83, § 1,
emerg. eff. April 12, 1995; Laws 1997, c. 160, § 1, eff. July 1.
1997; Laws 2023, c. 291, § 4, eff. July 1, 2023.