Oklahoma Code § 70-6-101.13
Title 70. Schools: Full-time certified administrators - Dismissal or
nonreemployment - Due process.
A.  Whenever the school district board of education or the
administration of a school district shall determine that the
dismissal or nonreemployment of a full-time certified administrator
from the administrative position within the school district should
be effected, the administrator shall be entitled to the following
due process procedures:
1.  A statement shall be submitted to the administrator in
writing prior to the dismissal or nonreemployment which states the
proposed action, lists the reasons for effecting the action, and
notifies the administrator of his or her right to a hearing before
the school district board of education prior to the action; and
2.  A hearing before the school district board of education
shall be granted upon the request of the administrator prior to the
dismissal or nonreemployment.  A request for a hearing shall be
submitted to the board of education not later than ten (10) days
after the administrator has been notified of the proposed action.
B.  Failure of the administrator to request a hearing before the
school district board of education within ten (10) days after
receiving the written statement shall constitute a waiver of the
right to a hearing.  No decision of the board of education
concerning the dismissal or nonreemployment of a full-time certified
administrator shall be effective until the administrator has been
afforded due process as specified in this section.  The decision of
the school district board of education concerning the dismissal or
nonreemployment, following the hearing, shall be final.
C.  Beginning with the 2017-2018 school year and thereafter, a
principal who has received district evaluation ratings of
"ineffective" as measured pursuant to the TLE as set forth in
Section 6-101.16 of this title for two (2) consecutive school years
may be dismissed or not reemployed by the school district, subject
to the due process procedures of this section.
Added by Laws 1985, c. 234, § 1, eff. Nov. 1, 1985.  Amended by Laws
1986, c. 290, § 1, eff. Nov. 1, 1986.  Renumbered from § 6-102.4 of
this title by Laws 1989, 1st Ex. Sess., c. 2, § 118, operative July
1, 1990.  Amended by Laws 2010, c. 291, § 9, eff. July 1, 2012; Laws
2013, c. 373, § 3; Laws 2015, c. 365, § 3, eff. July 1, 2015; Laws
2016, c. 301, § 3, eff. July 1, 2016.