Oklahoma Code § 70-6-101
Title 70. Schools: Teachers - Contract
A.  Except as provided in subsection E of this section, no
person shall be permitted to teach in any school district of the
state without a written contract, except as provided herein for
* * *
such teacher has been thus discharged or released, the teacher shall
not have authority to enter into a contract with any other board of
education in Oklahoma for the same time covered by the original
contract.  If upon written complaint by the board of education in a
district any teacher is reported to have failed to obey the terms of
the contract previously made and to have entered into a contract
with another board of education without having been released from
the former contract except as provided in Section 5-106A of this
title, the teacher, upon being found guilty of such charge at a
hearing held before the State Board of Education, shall have such
teacher’s certificate suspended for the remainder of the term for
which the contract was made.
E.  A board of education shall have authority to enter into
written contracts with teachers for the ensuing fiscal year prior to
the beginning of such year.  If, prior to the first Monday in June,
a board of education has not entered into a written contract with a
regularly employed teacher or notified the teacher in writing by
registered or certified mail that a recommendation has been made not
to reemploy the teacher for the ensuing fiscal year, and if, by
fifteen (15) days after the first Monday in June, such teacher has
not notified the board of education in writing by registered or
certified mail that such teacher does not desire to be reemployed in
such school district for the ensuing year, such teacher shall be
considered as employed on a continuing contract basis and on the
same salary schedule used for other teachers in the school district
for the ensuing fiscal year, and such employment and continuing
contract shall be binding on the teacher and on the school district.
F.  Whenever a school district is engaged in contract
negotiations with teachers employed by that school district after
the school year has begun and the teachers are employed on a
continuing contract basis, the school district shall, beginning at
the first of the school year, pay the teachers any state-mandated
salary increases and salary schedule increases to which each teacher
is otherwise entitled.
G.  No school district or any member of the board of education
of a district shall be liable for the payment of compensation to a
teacher or administrator under the provisions of any contract for
the ensuing year, if it becomes necessary to close the school
because of insufficient attendance, disorganization, annexation,
consolidation, or by dispensing with the school according to law,
provided, such cause is known or action is taken prior to July 1 of
such ensuing year.
H.  No school district or any member of a board of education
shall be liable for the payment of compensation to any teacher or
administrator for the unexpired term of any contract if the school
* * *