Oklahoma Code § 70-5-145
Title 70. Schools: Local foundation and public school/business partnerships
- Foundation gifts, grants and donations.
A.  District school boards of education should be encouraged to
explore the potential benefits of local foundations and public
school/business partnerships as supplements to basic programs
publicly funded.
B.  No local foundation, as defined in subsection C of this
section, shall make, and no public school, public school personnel,
or school district shall accept, any gift, grant or donation of real
or personal property from any local foundation unless the local
foundation complies with the requirements of this section and with
such other requirements for such organization as are required by
Title 18 of the Oklahoma Statutes.
C.  As used in this section, "local foundation" means any
company, trust, corporation or association:
1.  that solicits money or property in the name of any public
school district, public school or public school organization; and
2.  which is exempt from federal income taxes or is verifiably
and in good faith in the process of obtaining federal tax exemption
status pursuant to the provisions of Section 501(c)(3) of the
Internal Revenue Code.  If the local foundation is in the process of
obtaining exemption status in accordance with this paragraph, the
local foundation may make gifts, grants or donations pursuant to
this section provided it has advised the district board of education
of the status of any application for tax exemption and continues to
provide the board such information each year thereafter.
Any local foundation which has been denied such exemption or
ceases to qualify for such exemption by the Internal Revenue Service
shall not be authorized to function pursuant to this section.
D.  Student organizations or club projects whose revenue may be
deposited in a school activity fund or account pursuant to Section
5-129 of this title shall not be considered "local foundations".
E.  Only school districts, public schools, school personnel and
students or direct functions of a school district may be the
beneficiaries of any awards, grants or other benefits of a local
foundation.
F.  The board of education of any school district in this state
may refuse to accept any donation of real or personal property
offered by or through a local foundation and shall have the final
authority to accept or refuse to accept any grant or award offered
by a local foundation for the benefit of the school district.
G.  In order to assure the fairness, objectivity, and integrity
of its operations, and that its purposes and policies are consistent
with the goals of the State Board of Education, the board of
education of the school district may consider the process used in
selecting recipients of benefits or merit awards by any local
foundation in deciding whether to accept or reject the gift, grant
or donation.
H.  No employee of the district shall be a voting member of a
local foundation board which is established in that school district.
Members of the board of education may serve on the board of a local
foundation, but shall not constitute a majority of the members of
the board of directors of the foundation.  No other elected official
of state or local government shall be compensated by the local
foundation.  The total number of ex officio local foundation members
shall be less than the number of voting members of the local
foundations.  No ex officio member of the local foundation board or
employee of the school district shall be compensated by the local
foundation for service as an ex officio member of the local
foundation.
I.  Any local foundation which makes a gift, grant or donation
to any school district, public school, or school personnel of this
state, regardless of when established, shall make all of its
financial records and documents available to auditors who are
performing audits of the school district.  Such financial records
and documents, other than the list of contributors, shall be open
for public inspection upon written request by any person.
J.  A public school district shall not directly or indirectly
transfer any funds to any local foundation or render services or
provide any thing of value to any local foundation without receiving
documented adequate payment or reimbursement therefor according to
written contract.  Nothing herein shall be construed as prohibiting
payment by the district of claims for expenses of fund-raising for
the benefit of the district if such fund-raising activities are
approved in advance by the district board of education and made a
part of the minutes of the meeting of the board.  Nothing herein
shall be construed as prohibiting the district from providing space
in a school district building or on school district property to the
foundation for office or business purposes in exchange for the
financial benefits provided to the district by the foundation if
approved by the district board of education and made a part of the
minutes of the meeting of the board.