Oklahoma Code § 70-5-135
Title 70. Schools: System of accounting
A.  The board of education of each school district shall use the
following system of initiating, recording and paying for all
purchases, salaries, wages or contractual obligations due from any
of the funds under the control of such board of education.  However,
a school district board of education may use the procedures outlined
in Section 304.1 of Title 62 of the Oklahoma Statutes for the
payment of salaries and wages only if the board so votes.  The
provisions contained herein shall not apply to the sinking fund and
school activity fund.
B.  The encumbrance clerk and treasurer of the school district
shall each enter the authorized amounts in the various appropriation
accounts of the funds to which this system is applied.  The
authorized amounts of appropriations shall be the general fund and
building fund appropriations approved by the county excise board and
such additional amounts as may be applied in the manner provided by
law, the amount received for deposit in a special cash fund where
such special cash fund is authorized by law or required by the
person or agency providing such funds, or the amount of the net
proceeds realized from the sale of bonds of the school district and
any other income due such fund.
C.  It shall be the duty and responsibility of the board of
education of the school district to prescribe and administer
adequate business procedures and controls governing the purchase or
confirmation of purchase and delivery of goods or services.  The
procedures shall include delivery of an acceptable invoice by
document, facsimile, electronic or other standard form that includes
the information required by the district.  Such procedures shall
include the designation of authorized persons to purchase goods or
services for the district and the method of determining the school
employee receiving delivery of each purchase.
D.  Prior to the issuance of a purchase order, the encumbrance
clerk must first determine that the encumbrance will not exceed the
balance of the appropriation to be charged.  The encumbrance clerk
shall charge the appropriate appropriation accounts and credit the
affected encumbrances outstanding accounts with the encumbrances.
Encumbrances must be submitted to the board of education in the
order of their issuance on a monthly basis, subject to a monthly
business cycle cut-off date determined by the board of education.
Approved encumbrances shall be listed in the minutes by the minute
clerk.
E.  Before any purchase is completed, a purchase order or
encumbrance must be issued.  No bill shall be paid unless it is
supported by an itemized invoice clearly describing the items
purchased, the quantity of each item, its unit price, its total cost
and proof of receipt of such goods or services.  The bill and/or
invoice shall be filed in the encumbrance clerk's official records.
If a district has the ability to electronically utilize evaluated
receipt settlement (ERS), the district may remit to vendors on that
basis if the requirements of this subsection are fulfilled.  In the
* * *