Oklahoma Code § 70-5-135
Title 70. Schools: System of accounting
A.  The board of education of each school district shall use the
following system of initiating, recording and paying for all
purchases, salaries, wages or contractual obligations due from any
of the funds under the control of such board of education.  However,
a school district board of education may use the procedures outlined
in Section 304.1 of Title 62 of the Oklahoma Statutes for the
payment of salaries and wages only if the board so votes.  The
provisions contained herein shall not apply to the sinking fund and
school activity fund.
B.  The encumbrance clerk and treasurer of the school district
shall each enter the authorized amounts in the various appropriation
accounts of the funds to which this system is applied.  The
authorized amounts of appropriations shall be the general fund and
building fund appropriations approved by the county excise board and
such additional amounts as may be applied in the manner provided by
law, the amount received for deposit in a special cash fund where
such special cash fund is authorized by law or required by the
person or agency providing such funds, or the amount of the net
proceeds realized from the sale of bonds of the school district and
any other income due such fund.
C.  It shall be the duty and responsibility of the board of
education of the school district to prescribe and administer
adequate business procedures and controls governing the purchase or
confirmation of purchase and delivery of goods or services.  The
procedures shall include delivery of an acceptable invoice by
document, facsimile, electronic or other standard form that includes
the information required by the district.  Such procedures shall
include the designation of authorized persons to purchase goods or
services for the district and the method of determining the school
employee receiving delivery of each purchase.
D.  Prior to the issuance of a purchase order, the encumbrance
clerk must first determine that the encumbrance will not exceed the
balance of the appropriation to be charged.  The encumbrance clerk
shall charge the appropriate appropriation accounts and credit the
affected encumbrances outstanding accounts with the encumbrances.
Encumbrances must be submitted to the board of education in the
order of their issuance on a monthly basis, subject to a monthly
business cycle cut-off date determined by the board of education.
Approved encumbrances shall be listed in the minutes by the minute
clerk.
E.  Before any purchase is completed, a purchase order or
encumbrance must be issued.  No bill shall be paid unless it is
supported by an itemized invoice clearly describing the items
purchased, the quantity of each item, its unit price, its total cost
and proof of receipt of such goods or services.  The bill and/or
invoice shall be filed in the encumbrance clerk's official records.
If a district has the ability to electronically utilize evaluated
receipt settlement (ERS), the district may remit to vendors on that
basis if the requirements of this subsection are fulfilled.  In the
event a district is establishing electronic data interchange,
electronic entries will suffice in lieu of paper documents.  In
order for a district to be authorized to utilize an evaluated
receipt settlement system:
1.  The ERS must result in payment by the district from vendor
receipts that have been matched to the purchase order date;
2.  The ERS may only be used when there is an agreement between
the district and the vendor for use of an ERS; and
3.  The ERS must be included in the district's journal
ledger/accounts payable/purchase order software.
F.  The encumbrance clerk shall debit the encumbrances
outstanding account and credit the accounts payable account for the
amount of the approved bill.  The board of education shall determine
the extent such costs may fluctuate without additional board action.
Minor adjustments not requiring additional board approval shall be
referenced to the original encumbrance.
G.  An approved bill may be paid by issuing a warrant or check
against the designated fund only after ascertaining that proper
accounting of the purchase has been made and that the files contain
the required information to justify the expenditure of public funds,
except as otherwise provided in subsection I of this section.  The
warrants or checks so issued shall be recorded in an orderly
numerical system established by the district.  The encumbrance clerk
shall charge the warrant or checks against the accounts payable
account and credit it to the warrants or checks issued account.
Provided, if payment is to be made immediately and the board of
education deems it advisable, the postings to the accounts payable
account may be omitted and the payment of the approved bill may be
credited directly to the warrants or checks issued account.  The
warrant or check shall show on its face the name of the school
district, the date of issue, the payee, the amount, the expenditure
classification code, and such other information as may be necessary
or desirable.  The president and clerk of the board of education
shall each sign the warrant or check, or approved facsimile thereby
denoting to the public that the warrant or check is for the purpose
and within the amount of the appropriation charged.
H.  The treasurer shall register the warrant or check in the
warrant or check register, charging the appropriation account and
crediting the warrants or checks outstanding account of the
designated fund.  Provided, no warrant or check shall be registered
in excess of the appropriation account's balance.  All warrants or
checks shall be registered in the order of their issuance.  Voided
warrants or checks shall be registered and filed with the treasurer.
The treasurer shall sign each warrant or check through individual
signature or approved facsimile showing its registration date and
* * *