Oklahoma Code § 70-5-129
Title 70. Schools: School activity fund - Control - Accounts -
Disbursements - Petty cash accounts - Custodian - Bond - Investment
of funds - Refund subaccount.
A.  The board of education of each school district shall
exercise control over all funds and revenues on hand or hereafter
received or collected, as herein provided, from student or other
extracurricular activities or other revenue-generating sources
listed in subsection B of this section that are conducted in the
school district.  Such funds shall be deposited to the credit of the
account maintained for the benefit of the particular activity within
the school activity fund.  Deposits of funds subject to the
requirements of this section shall be made by the end of the next
business day; however, if the deposit for a day totals less than One
Hundred Dollars ($100.00), a school district may accumulate monies
required to be deposited into the fund on a daily basis until the
total accumulated balance of deposits equals or exceeds One Hundred
Dollars ($100.00).  Provided, a school district shall deposit
accumulated monies into the fund not less than one (1) time per
week, regardless of whether the monies total One Hundred Dollars
($100.00).  Disbursements from each of the activity accounts shall
be by check countersigned by the school activity fund custodian and
shall not be used for any purpose other than that for which the
account was originally created.  The board of education, at the
beginning of each fiscal year and as needed during each fiscal year,
shall approve all school activity fund subaccounts, all subaccount
fund-raising activities and all purposes for which the monies
collected in each subaccount can be expended.  Provided, the board
of education may direct by written resolution that any balance in
excess of the amount needed to fulfill the function or purpose for
which an account was established may be transferred to another
account by the custodian.
B.  The board of education of each school district may designate
that any of the following revenue be deposited for the use of
specific school activity accounts, or to a general activity fund
within the school activity fund:
1.  Admissions to athletic contests, school or class plays,
carnivals, parties, dances and promenades;
2.  Sale of student activity tickets;
3.  Concession sales, including funds received from vending
concession contracts and school picture contracts approved by the
district board of education, and cafeteria or luncheon collections;
4.  Dues, fees and donations to student clubs or other
organizations, provided that membership in such clubs or
organizations shall not be mandatory;
5.  Income or revenue resulting from the operation of student
organizations or club projects, provided, such revenue is not
derived from the lease, rental or sale of property, supplies,
products or other assets belonging to the school district.  When
approved by the board of education, student organizations or club
projects may include fund-raising activities, the revenues from
which may be used for the purpose of purchasing goods or services
* * *