Oklahoma Code § 70-5-129
Title 70. Schools: School activity fund - Control - Accounts -
Disbursements - Petty cash accounts - Custodian - Bond - Investment
of funds - Refund subaccount.
A.  The board of education of each school district shall
exercise control over all funds and revenues on hand or hereafter
received or collected, as herein provided, from student or other
extracurricular activities or other revenue-generating sources
listed in subsection B of this section that are conducted in the
school district.  Such funds shall be deposited to the credit of the
account maintained for the benefit of the particular activity within
the school activity fund.  Deposits of funds subject to the
requirements of this section shall be made by the end of the next
business day; however, if the deposit for a day totals less than One
Hundred Dollars ($100.00), a school district may accumulate monies
required to be deposited into the fund on a daily basis until the
total accumulated balance of deposits equals or exceeds One Hundred
Dollars ($100.00).  Provided, a school district shall deposit
accumulated monies into the fund not less than one (1) time per
week, regardless of whether the monies total One Hundred Dollars
($100.00).  Disbursements from each of the activity accounts shall
be by check countersigned by the school activity fund custodian and
shall not be used for any purpose other than that for which the
account was originally created.  The board of education, at the
beginning of each fiscal year and as needed during each fiscal year,
shall approve all school activity fund subaccounts, all subaccount
fund-raising activities and all purposes for which the monies
collected in each subaccount can be expended.  Provided, the board
of education may direct by written resolution that any balance in
excess of the amount needed to fulfill the function or purpose for
which an account was established may be transferred to another
account by the custodian.
B.  The board of education of each school district may designate
that any of the following revenue be deposited for the use of
specific school activity accounts, or to a general activity fund
within the school activity fund:
1.  Admissions to athletic contests, school or class plays,
carnivals, parties, dances and promenades;
2.  Sale of student activity tickets;
3.  Concession sales, including funds received from vending
concession contracts and school picture contracts approved by the
district board of education, and cafeteria or luncheon collections;
4.  Dues, fees and donations to student clubs or other
organizations, provided that membership in such clubs or
organizations shall not be mandatory;
5.  Income or revenue resulting from the operation of student
organizations or club projects, provided, such revenue is not
derived from the lease, rental or sale of property, supplies,
products or other assets belonging to the school district.  When
approved by the board of education, student organizations or club
projects may include fund-raising activities, the revenues from
* * *
custodian to countersign petty cash checks in place of the activity
fund custodian.  The school activity fund custodian shall file
claims against the general fund of the school district for
reimbursement of a petty cash account whenever the need shall arise.
Such claims shall be itemized in the same manner as other claims
filed against the general fund and shall have attached thereto the
receipts covering each of the expenditures claimed for
reimbursement.  The total of a petty cash account balance and the
receipts on hand awaiting reimbursement should equal at all times
the authorized amount of a petty cash account.
None of the provisions pertaining to a petty cash account shall
be construed to authorize the use of one (1) fiscal year's fund to
pay obligations of another fiscal year.  Any remaining balance in
each petty cash account shall be transferred to the general fund on
or before June 30 of each year.
D.  The State Board of Education shall adopt appropriate rules
and regulations and design standard forms for the proper conduct of
the various school activity accounts.
E.  The school activity fund custodian and the petty cash
custodian shall be appointed by the board of education of the school
district.  The school activity fund custodian and the petty cash
custodian shall give a surety bond in an amount determined by the
board of education, but not less than One Thousand Dollars
($1,000.00).  The premium of the surety bond shall be paid from the
school activity fund or the general fund.
F.  The local board of education is hereby authorized to invest
activity funds as it determines appropriate.  Upon direction of the
local board of education, the custodian of the activity fund shall
invest activity funds in any or all of the investments permitted and
listed in Section 5-115 of this title.
G.  The board of education of a school district may establish,
by board resolution, a general fund refund subaccount within the
school activity fund.  The balance in the subaccount shall be
determined by need, and it shall be funded by refunds and
reimbursements received, including but not limited to, rental
income, reimbursements for lost and damaged textbooks, summer school
and adult tuition, overpayments and tax refunds, as well as
transfers, by treasurer's check, from the school district general
fund.  The subaccount may be expended only for the refund of
revenues previously received and deposited either into the
subaccount or directly into the general fund.  Any remaining balance
in the refund subaccount shall be transferred to the school district
general fund on or before June 30 of each year.
H.  The board of education of a school district may authorize
the custodian of the school activity funds to provide cash advances
to the sponsors for travel expenses on behalf of school district
students and sponsors of certain school activities.  The cash
* * *