Oklahoma Code § 70-5-125
Title 70. Schools: Liability for voting for false claim
A.  Every member of the board of education or board of county
commissioners who shall hereafter vote for the payment of any money
or transfer of any property belonging to the school district in
settlement of any claim known to such member to be fraudulent or
void, or in pursuance of any unauthorized, unlawful or fraudulent
contract or agreement made or attempted to be made, for any school
district, by any officer or officers thereof, and every person
having notice of the facts with whom such unauthorized, unlawful or
fraudulent contract shall have been made, or to whom, or for whose
benefit such money shall thereafter be paid, or such transfer of
property shall be made, shall be liable in damage to all innocent
persons in any manner injured thereby and shall be liable to the
school district affected for double the amount of all sums of money
so paid, and double the value of property so transferred, as a
penalty to be recovered by civil suit brought by the board of
education of such school district, or by any school district elector
thereof, as provided in Section 5-126 of this title.
B.  Any member of a board of education of a school district who
votes for the payment of any money or transfers any property
belonging to the school district in settlement of any claim known to
such member to be fraudulent, void or in pursuance of any
unauthorized, unlawful or fraudulent contract or agreement made or
attempted to be made for any such district shall be guilty of a
misdemeanor.  Every person having notice of the facts with whom any
unauthorized, unlawful or fraudulent contract shall have been made
or to whom or for whose benefit such money or property shall have
been or thereafter will be paid shall be guilty of a misdemeanor.
Upon conviction of a misdemeanor described in this section, the
person shall make full restitution of all monies and/or property
misallocated and be punished by a fine of not less than One Thousand
Dollars ($1,000.00) or by imprisonment in the county jail for not to
exceed one (1) year, or by both such fine and restitution and
imprisonment and if such person is a member of a board of education,
shall be removed from office pursuant to Section 1181 et seq. of
Title 22 of the Oklahoma Statutes or Section 91 et seq. of Title 51
of the Oklahoma Statutes.
C.  Such illegal payment of money shall include, but shall not
be limited to, salaries or any compensation paid to any person for
teaching or performing other services for the district when such
person does not have a written contract required by law or does not
hold a valid certificate as required by law or by rules and
regulations of the State Board of Education for the subjects taught
or services performed and which is valid for the entire time for
which such person has been paid.  Any person receiving an illegal
payment knowing or having reasonable cause to believe such payment
to be illegal shall be guilty of a misdemeanor and shall be subject
to the punishment prescribed in subsection B of this section.