Oklahoma Code § 70-5-117.5
Title 70. Schools: Employee health insurance plans
A.  The board of education of each school district in this state
shall provide a health insurance plan for the employees of the
school district.  School districts may obtain health and dental
insurance coverage as provided for in the State and Education
Employees Group Insurance Act or may obtain other health insurance
coverage.  Any school district that does not participate in the
health and dental insurance plans offered through the State and
Education Employees Group Insurance Act shall obtain health
insurance coverage for the employees which provides open enrollment,
and provide for the continuation of health insurance coverage,
including supplemental Medicare insurance coverage, for those
district employees who retire from said district after September 30,
1991, with a vested benefit in the Teachers' Retirement System of
Oklahoma.  A retired person who begins receiving benefits from the
Teachers' Retirement System of Oklahoma after September 30, 1991,
who retires from a school district that provides other health
insurance coverage, and who elects to continue said health insurance
coverage shall pay to the school district the premium rate for the
health insurance minus an amount equal to the premium rate of the
Medicare supplement or the amount determined pursuant to subsection
(4) of Section 1316.3 of Title 74 of the Oklahoma Statutes,
whichever is less, which shall be paid by the Teachers' Retirement
System of Oklahoma to the school district.  The school district
shall remit to the health insurance coverage provider the total
premium due less any uncollected amounts payable from retired school
district employees or their qualified survivors.
B.  A school district that participates in health insurance
coverage other than the health insurance plan offered by the State
and Education Employees Group Insurance Act shall not be required to
pay any portion of the premiums for the employees or the dependents
of the employees of said school district, except as may otherwise be
provided by law.  Unless a school district negotiates an agreement
with its employees regarding health insurance pursuant to Sections
509.1 through 509.9 of this title, and to the extent that the
agreement provides for the members of the recognized bargaining
unit, a school district that participates in health insurance
coverage other than the health insurance plan offered by the State
and Education Employees Group Insurance Act is prohibited from
acquiring additional or supplemental health or dental insurance for
any board member, school superintendent or any other employee which
is not available to all employees of said district, and said school
district shall not pay a greater portion of the employee or
dependent premium for any health or dental insurance plan or plans
provided by said school district on behalf of any board member,
school superintendent or employee than that portion paid on behalf
of all participating employees of said district.
C.  If a school district obtains health insurance coverage from
a source other than through the State and Education Employees Group
Insurance Act, the employees of the school district who would be
eligible to participate in the health and dental plans may require
the board of education of the school district to call an election to
allow said employees to vote as to whether the school district shall
participate in the health and dental insurance plans offered through
the State and Education Employees Group Insurance Act.  Upon the
filing with the board of education of a petition calling for such an
election which is signed by no less than thirty percent (30%) of the
eligible employees of the school district, the board of education
shall call an election for the purpose of determining whether the
school district shall participate in the health and dental insurance
plans offered through the State and Education Employees Group
Insurance Act.  The election shall be held within thirty (30) days
of the filing of the petition.  If a majority of those eligible
employees voting at the election vote to participate in the health
and dental insurance plans offered through the State and Education
Employees Group Insurance Act, the board of education of the school
district shall apply for such participation within thirty (30) days
of the election.
D.  If a school district does not have any health insurance
coverage of the type required by this section, that school district
shall immediately be enrolled in the health and dental insurance
plans offered through the State and Education Employees Group
Insurance Act.
E.  A carrier providing health insurance coverage for employees
of a school district health insurance group which replaces a
previous carrier for such school district employees shall provide
coverage for each retired employee who is receiving a benefit or
terminates employment with a vested benefit from the Teachers'
Retirement System of Oklahoma and who is enrolled in the health
insurance group by the previous carrier at the time the previous
carrier providing health insurance coverage is replaced.
Notwithstanding any provision in this section to the contrary, any
person who retires pursuant to the provisions of the Teachers'
Retirement System of Oklahoma prior to May 1, 1993, or terminates
service with a vested benefit, pursuant to the provisions of the
Teachers' Retirement System of Oklahoma prior to May 1, 1993, may
continue to participate in the health and dental plans authorized by
the provisions of the State and Education Employees Group Insurance
Act.
F.  In the event a school district ceases to exist, the assets
and duties of said school district are transferred to one or more
other school districts, said other school district or districts do
not agree to employ all of the former employees of the school
district that is ceasing to exist, and said former employees who are
* * *