Oklahoma Code § 70-5-115
Title 70. Schools: Local treasurer - Surety bond - Duties - Cash and
investment ledgers.
A.  Unless the context clearly shows otherwise, the term
“treasurer”, as used in this section, includes a county treasurer
* * *
D.  The local treasurer of a school district shall keep a
separate cash ledger for each fund in the custody of the treasurer.
The local treasurer shall enter each collection and disbursement in
the cash ledger of the applicable fund by recording the date and
classification of each transaction and such other information as may
be deemed desirable.  Additional ledgers shall also be maintained to
record the investments made from each fund.  Such investment ledgers
shall disclose the date, description and principal amount paid for
each investment purchased and the date and principal amount received
for each investment liquidated.
E.  Upon suspension by the board, the treasurer shall
immediately turn over to the board of education or to the acting
treasurer if one has been appointed by the board, all books and
papers and other property pertaining to the office of the treasurer.
F.  Except as otherwise provided by law, no treasurer of any
district shall pay out school district funds in the care of the
treasurer except upon warrants signed by the proper school district
officials authorized by the law to sign such warrants, provided,
this restriction shall not apply to sinking funds or to the
investment of school district funds.  Authorized sinking fund
payments and payment for investments or receipt of liquidated
investments may be made by check, wire transfer or other instrument
or method through the Federal Reserve System.
G.  The board of education shall, each month, set aside funds to
an operating account and to an investment account.  Investments by
the treasurer shall be made in accordance with a written policy
adopted by the board of education.  The written investment policy
shall address liquidity, diversification, safety of principal,
yield, maturity, quality of the instrument, and capability of
investment management.  Acting within the investment policy, the
treasurer shall place primary emphasis on safety and liquidity in
the investment of funds.  Taking into account the need to use sound
investment judgment, school districts shall, to the extent
practicable, use competitive bids when they purchase direct
obligations of the United States Government or other obligations of
the United States Government, its agencies or instrumentalities.
Such system shall be designed to maximize yield within each class of
investment instrument, consistent with the safety of the funds
invested.  The board of education must review the investment
performance of the treasurer on a regular basis and no less than
each month.  The treasurer of every school district shall invest the
full amount of the investment account in:
1.  Direct obligations of the United States Government to the
payment of which the full faith and credit of the Government of the
United States is pledged; provided, a treasurer of a school district
who has completed the program pursuant to the provisions of
subsection H of this section may invest funds in the investment
account in other obligations of the United States Government, its
agencies or instrumentalities;
2.  Obligations to the payment of which the full faith and
credit of this state is pledged;
3.  Certificates of deposits of banks when such certificates of
deposits are secured by acceptable collateral as in the deposit of
other public monies;
4.  Savings accounts or savings certificates of savings and loan
associations to the extent that such accounts or certificates are
fully insured by the Federal Savings and Loan Insurance Corporation.
Provided, that the income received from the investments may be
placed in the general fund of the governmental subdivision to be
used for general governmental operations;
5.  Repurchase agreements that have underlying collateral
consisting of those items specified in paragraphs 1 and 2 of this
subsection including obligations of the United States, its agencies
and instrumentalities, and where the collateral has been deposited
with a trustee or custodian bank in an irrevocable trust or escrow
account established for such purposes;
6.  County, municipal or school district direct debt obligations
for which an ad valorem tax may be levied or bond and revenue
anticipation notes, money judgments against such county,
municipality or school district ordered by a court of record or
bonds or bond and revenue anticipation notes issued by a public
trust for which such county, municipality or school district is a
beneficiary thereof.  All collateral pledged to secure public funds
shall be valued at no more than market value.  The income received
from an investment may be placed in the general fund of the
governmental subdivision to be used for general governmental
operations, the sinking fund, the building fund, or the fund from
which the investment was made;
7.  Money market mutual funds regulated by the Securities and
Exchange Commission and which investments consist of obligations of
the United States, its agencies and instrumentalities, and
investments in those items and those restrictions specified in
paragraphs 1 through 6 of this subsection;
8.  Warrants, bonds or judgments of the school district;
9.  Qualified pooled investment programs, the investments of
which consist of those items specified in paragraphs 1 through 8 of
this subsection, as well as obligations of the United States
agencies and instrumentalities, regardless of the size of the
district’s budget.  To be qualified, a pooled investment program for
school funds must be governed through an interlocal cooperative
agreement formed pursuant to Section 5-117b of this title, and the
program must competitively select its investment advisors and other
professionals.  Any pooled investment program used must be approved
by the board of education; or
* * *