Oklahoma Code § 70-5-107A
Title 70. Schools: Boards of education of school districts - Membership -
Election procedure.
The following provisions and the provisions of Section 13A-101
et seq. of Title 26 of the Oklahoma Statutes shall govern the
* * *
B.  In all school districts, the members of the board of
education shall be elected as follows:
1. a. Between August 1 and December 31 of the year following
the submission by the United States Department of
Commerce to the President of the United States of the
official Federal Decennial Census, the board of
education shall reapportion the territory of the
school district into board districts.  Beginning with
the reapportionment following the 1990 Federal
Decennial Census, all boundaries of board districts
shall follow clearly visible, definable and observable
physical boundaries which are based upon criteria
established and recognized by the Bureau of the Census
of the United States Department of Commerce for
purposes of defining census blocks for its decennial
census and shall follow, as much as is possible,
precinct boundaries.  Board districts shall be
compact, contiguous and shall be as equal in
population as practical with not more than a ten
percent (10%) variance between the most populous and
least populous board districts.
b. School districts having fewer than one thousand eight
hundred (1,800) students in average daily membership
during the preceding school year may choose not to
establish board districts and may nominate and elect
all board members at large.
c. Elementary school districts shall have board members
elected at large.
d. A city located in an independent school district
having four or more wards and an outlying area with
such outlying area comprising no more than twenty
percent (20%) of the population of such independent
school district, then such independent school district
may adopt such wards and outlying area in lieu of the
board districts provided for in subparagraph a of this
paragraph, and at least one member of the board of
education of such independent school district shall be
a member of each ward; and
2.  One member of the board of education shall be elected by the
electors of the school district to represent each such board
district.  Provided, however, that in any school district where the
electors of each board district, rather than the electors of the
entire school district, elect board members to represent that board
district, that district shall elect board members in that manner.
If during the term of office to which a person was elected, that
member ceases to be a resident of the board district for which the
person was elected, the office shall become vacant and such vacancy
shall be filled as provided in Section 13A-110 of Title 26 of the
Oklahoma Statutes; and
3.  In a school district having more than ten thousand (10,000)
children in average daily membership, the following provision and
the provisions of Section 13A-101 et seq. of Title 26 of the
Oklahoma Statutes shall control as to election of the members of the
school district's board of education:
a. There shall be held an election in which the electors
of each board district in which a term is expiring or
in which a vacancy exists shall select two candidates
from among the candidates for board member to
represent the board district,
b. If, in the election, one candidate has a majority of
all votes cast, then a run-off election is not
required.  If no candidate receives a majority of all
votes cast, then the two candidates receiving the
greatest number of votes shall become the candidates
for the board district in the general election, and
c. At the run-off election, all of the electors of the
board district shall select one of the two candidates
as the member of the board of education representing
the board district.
C.  Any seven-member board shall have the option of reducing its
board to a five-member board either after approval of a board
resolution or a vote of the electors of the school district to take
such action pursuant to Section 13A-109 of Title 26 of the Oklahoma
Statutes.  The election pursuant to a vote of the electors of the
school district shall be called upon the submission of a petition
requesting the election signed by ten percent (10%) of the school
district electors in the school district, the percentage being
applied to the highest number of voters voting in a regular school
district election in the district in the preceding five (5) years as
determined by the secretary of the county election board, who shall
certify the adequacy of the number of signatures on the petition.
If the question is put before the voters of the district, such
election shall be held along with and at the same time and place as
the next school election if all requirements of Section 13A-101 et
seq. of Title 26 of the Oklahoma Statutes for such election are met.
After such resolution or election, the board shall reapportion
the district, determining by resolution or by lot which board member
offices shall be abolished at the end of the current board member's
term and which shall become one of the offices of the new board.
Election of the resulting board members shall be carried out
according to procedures stated in this section and Section 13A-101
et seq. of Title 26 of the Oklahoma Statutes.
School board members currently serving in offices abolished
pursuant to this subsection shall continue serving until the end of
their current terms as at-large members.
D.  Except for the chair of the board of education elected
pursuant to Section 1 of this act, offices of members of the board
of education shall be designated by consecutive numbers and shall
correspond with board districts when applicable.
E.  Except for those members elected prior to July 1, 1992, the
terms of office of the members of a five-member board of education
shall commence on the first regular, special or emergency school
board meeting after the date of the annual school election and after
* * *