Oklahoma Code § 70-5-107A
Title 70. Schools: Boards of education of school districts - Membership -
Election procedure.
The following provisions and the provisions of Section 13A-101
et seq. of Title 26 of the Oklahoma Statutes shall govern the
* * *
required.  If no candidate receives a majority of all
votes cast, then the two candidates receiving the
greatest number of votes shall become the candidates
for the board district in the general election, and
c. At the run-off election, all of the electors of the
board district shall select one of the two candidates
as the member of the board of education representing
the board district.
C.  Any seven-member board shall have the option of reducing its
board to a five-member board either after approval of a board
resolution or a vote of the electors of the school district to take
such action pursuant to Section 13A-109 of Title 26 of the Oklahoma
Statutes.  The election pursuant to a vote of the electors of the
school district shall be called upon the submission of a petition
requesting the election signed by ten percent (10%) of the school
district electors in the school district, the percentage being
applied to the highest number of voters voting in a regular school
district election in the district in the preceding five (5) years as
determined by the secretary of the county election board, who shall
certify the adequacy of the number of signatures on the petition.
If the question is put before the voters of the district, such
election shall be held along with and at the same time and place as
the next school election if all requirements of Section 13A-101 et
seq. of Title 26 of the Oklahoma Statutes for such election are met.
After such resolution or election, the board shall reapportion
the district, determining by resolution or by lot which board member
offices shall be abolished at the end of the current board member's
term and which shall become one of the offices of the new board.
Election of the resulting board members shall be carried out
according to procedures stated in this section and Section 13A-101
et seq. of Title 26 of the Oklahoma Statutes.
School board members currently serving in offices abolished
pursuant to this subsection shall continue serving until the end of
their current terms as at-large members.
D.  Except for the chair of the board of education elected
pursuant to Section 1 of this act, offices of members of the board
of education shall be designated by consecutive numbers and shall
correspond with board districts when applicable.
E.  Except for those members elected prior to July 1, 1992, the
terms of office of the members of a five-member board of education
shall commence on the first regular, special or emergency school
board meeting after the date of the annual school election and after
the member has been certified as elected:
Office No. 1 1991
Office No. 2 1992
Office No. 3 1993
Office No. 4 1994
Office No. 5 1995
The terms of office of the members of a seven-member board of
education shall be staggered, with one member being elected in 1991,
two members being elected in 1992, two members being elected in 1993
and two members being elected in 1994 and shall commence on the
first regular, special or emergency school board meeting after the
date of the annual school election and after the member has been
certified as elected; provided, in districts needing to elect two
members in 1991 to maintain a full complement of board members, two
members shall be elected in 1991, one for a full term and one for a
one-year term, as determined by the local board.  If a seven-member
board is formed upon consolidation pursuant to Section 7-105 of this
title, or upon annexation pursuant to Section 7-101 of this title,
the formation agreement shall specify initial short terms as
necessary to extend until the beginning of the regular terms for
seven-member boards established herein.
Upon reduction of a seven-member board pursuant to subsection C
of this section, the terms of the five-member board shall be
staggered pursuant to this subsection.
One member of a three-member board of education shall be elected
each year, and the terms of office shall commence on the first
regular, special or emergency school board meeting after the member
has been certified as elected.
F.  The term of office of each board member elected after July
1, 1992, shall commence on the first regular, special or emergency
school board meeting after the date of the annual school election
and after the member has been certified as elected.  Board members
elected prior to July 1, 1992, may remain in office until their
successor is elected and seated pursuant to Sections 13A-101 through
13A-111 of Title 26 of the Oklahoma Statutes.  The remaining term of
any member who completes the term for which the member was elected
but not wishing to serve until the successor of the member takes
office on the first regular, special or emergency school board
meeting after the successor has been certified as elected, shall be
filled by appointment by the remaining members of the board of
education.
Added by Laws 1972, c. 216, § 1.  Amended by Laws 1979, c. 225, § 1,
eff. Oct. 1, 1979; Laws 1980, c. 186, § 1, emerg. eff. May 12, 1980;
Laws 1983, c. 295, § 1, emerg. eff. June 23, 1983; Laws 1989, c.
132, § 5, eff. June 1, 1990; Laws 1990, c. 257, § 1, eff. July 1,
1990; Laws 1991, c. 3, § 4, eff. July 1, 1991; Laws 1991, c. 330, §
1; Laws 1992, c. 254, § 1, emerg. eff. May 22, 1992; Laws 1993, c.
45, § 3, emerg. eff. April 9, 1993; Laws 1994, c. 360, § 5, eff.
July 1, 1994; Laws 1998, c. 124, § 1, eff. July 1, 1998; Laws 2000,
c. 280, § 2, emerg. eff. June 1, 2000.