Oklahoma Code § 70-4411
Title 70. Schools: Two-year colleges to become technology center school
districts by resolution of Regents for Higher Education -
Eligibility for federal funds.
It is further provided that a two-year college which is a part
of The Oklahoma State System of Higher Education may become a
technology center school district for the purpose of providing
postsecondary vocational and/or technical education programs and
services within an area to be geographically defined by the Oklahoma
State Regents for Higher Education.  Two-year state colleges thus
designated as technology center districts by resolution of the State
Regents for Higher Education shall be eligible to receive federal
funds for vocational-technical education.  Exclusive management and
control of higher education institutions now vested by law in the
governing boards and the State Regents for Higher Education shall
remain unchanged by present provisions.  The college technology
center districts which receive federal vocational education funds
from the State Board of Career and Technology Education shall comply
with the standards and rules established by the State Board of
Career and Technology Education that are applicable to programs
federally funded.  The funds derived from local taxing authority as
granted heretofore to community college boards shall not be
construed to accrue to said boards of regents for state two-year
colleges.
Added by Laws 1968, c. 278, § 2, emerg. eff. May 2, 1968.  Amended
by Laws 1991, c. 206, § 3, emerg. eff. May 17, 1991; Laws 2001, c.
33, § 154, eff. July 1, 2001.