Oklahoma Code § 70-4019
Title 70. Schools: Program for advance funding of state's contribution to
endowed chairs and positions - Issuance of obligations.
A.  The Oklahoma Capitol Improvement Authority is hereby
authorized, consistent with the statutes pertaining to the Oklahoma
State Regents' Endowment Trust Fund, to establish a program to
provide for the advance funding of the state's contribution to
endowed chairs, professorships, lectureships and positions for
artists in residence as provided in Section 3952 of this title at
the various institutions in The Oklahoma State System of Higher
Education.  The Oklahoma State Regents for Higher Education are
authorized to enter into agreements with the Authority to provide
security for any obligations issued for such purpose.
B.  The Authority is hereby authorized to issue and sell
obligations in such amounts as shall be needed from time to time for
the purposes of obtaining funds for the state's matching
contribution for endowed chairs, professorships, lectureships and
positions for artists in residence; provided, however, that the
total principal amount of such obligations shall not exceed in the
aggregate Three Hundred Fourteen Million Four Hundred Thousand
Dollars ($314,400,000.00) for the purpose of funding endowed chairs.
At least fifty percent (50%) of the endowed chair, professorship or
lectureship positions funded as provided for in this subsection
shall be for positions that involve research and development.  No
obligations shall be issued for any endowment account for which
matching monies specified in subsection E of Section 3952 of this
title have not been received.
C.  It is the intent of the Legislature that payments for the
purpose of retiring the obligations created pursuant to this section
be made by the State Regents from the lump-sum appropriation made
pursuant to Section 3 of Article XIII-A of the Oklahoma
Constitution.  Further, it is the intent of the Legislature to
appropriate to the State Regents sufficient monies to allow the
State Regents to make payments for the purpose of retiring the
obligations created pursuant to this section.
D.  The Authority may issue obligations in one or more series
and in conjunction with other issues of the Authority.
E.  The obligations authorized under this section may be sold at
either competitive or negotiated sale, as determined by the
Authority, and in such form and at such prices as may be authorized
by the Authority.  The Authority may enter into agreements with such
credit enhancers and liquidity providers as may be determined
necessary to efficiently market the obligations.  The obligations
may mature and have such provisions for redemption as shall be
determined by the Authority, but in no event shall the final
maturity of such obligations occur later than twenty (20) years from
the first principal maturity date of any given series.
F.  The authority is authorized to issue bonds, notes, and other
obligations for the purpose of refinancing or restructuring the
outstanding obligations authorized under this section.
G.  Any interest earnings on funds or accounts created for
purposes of this section may be utilized as partial payment of the
annual debt service or for purposes directed by the Authority.
H.  The obligations issued under this section, the transfer
thereof and the interest earned on such obligations, including any
profit derived from the sale thereof, shall not be subject to
taxation of any kind by the State of Oklahoma, or by any county,
municipality or political subdivision therein.
I.  The Authority may direct the investment of all monies in any
funds or accounts created in connection with the offering of the
obligations authorized under this section.  This shall not include
monies in the Oklahoma State Regents Endowment Trust Fund.  The
State Regents may place additional restrictions on the investment of
such monies if necessary to enhance the marketability of the
obligations.
Added by Laws 2004, c. 115, § 2, emerg. eff. April 19, 2004.
Amended by Laws 2007, c. 214, § 1, eff. July 1, 2007; Laws 2008, c.
430, § 2, emerg. eff. June 2, 2008; Laws 2010, c. 97, § 1, emerg.
eff. April 13, 2010; Laws 2020, c. 163, § 1, eff. July 1, 2021.