Oklahoma Code § 70-3909
Title 70. Schools: Audits - Audit Committee - Audit procedures and reports
A.  In addition to such other audits as may be required of or
desired by the various boards of regents responsible for the
* * *
audit report required by Section 452.10 of Title 74 of the Oklahoma
Statutes; and such written communications shall include any
responses or other comments which the president or the Audit
Committee wishes to have included.
C.  The State Auditor and Inspector whenever he or she deems it
appropriate, or upon receiving a written request to do so by the
Governor, Attorney General, President Pro Tempore of the Senate, the
Speaker of the House of Representatives, the governing board of an
institution of higher education, the Oklahoma State Regents for
Higher Education or the president of an institution of higher
education, shall conduct a special audit of any institution of
higher education within The Oklahoma State System of Higher
Education.  The special audit shall include, but not necessarily be
limited to, a compliance audit as defined in subsection C of Section
213 of Title 74 of the Oklahoma Statutes.  The State Auditor and
Inspector shall have the power to take custody of any records
necessary to the performance of the audit but shall minimize actual
physical removal of or denial of access to such records.  At the
conclusion of the audit, the State Auditor and Inspector shall meet
with the president of the institution and the Audit Committee of the
board which governs the component audited to review the audit report
to be issued.  The report, when issued, shall include any responses
to the audit which the president or the Audit Committee wishes to
have included and shall be presented to the full board, the
Legislative Service Bureau, and the Oklahoma State Regents for
Higher Education with or in advance of the filing required by
Section 452.10 of Title 74 of the Oklahoma Statutes.  The cost of
such audit shall be borne by the audited entity and may be defrayed
in whole or in part by any federal funds available for that purpose.
D.  Each board of regents shall require the employment of a
sufficient number of internal auditors to meet the board's fiduciary
responsibilities.  Internal audits shall be conducted in accordance
with the provisions of Sections 228 and 229 of Title 74 of the
Oklahoma Statutes.  The internal auditors shall submit a report
directly and simultaneously to the audit committee of the board and
the president of the institution; all members of the board of
regents governing the institution, however, shall receive all
internal audit reports and the board of regents shall, at least
annually, review and prescribe the plan of work to be performed by
the internal auditors.
E.  Any person who alters or destroys records needed for the
performance of an audit or causes or directs a subordinate to do
such acts shall be guilty of a Class D1 felony offense punishable by
imprisonment as provided for in subsections B through F of Section
20N of Title 21 of the Oklahoma Statutes, or by a fine of not more
than Twenty Thousand Dollars ($20,000.00), or by both such fine and
imprisonment.  Such person shall also be subject to immediate
removal from office or employment.
Added by Laws 1987, c. 229, § 6, eff. July 1, 1987.  Amended by Laws
1991, c. 319, § 1, emerg. eff. June 12, 1991; Laws 1993, c. 287, §
1; Laws 1994, c. 317, § 1, eff. July 1, 1994; Laws 1996, c. 290, §
13, eff. July 1, 1996; Laws 1997, c. 133, § 577, eff. July 1, 1999;