Oklahoma Code § 70-3311.5
Title 70. Schools: Law enforcement certification - Required curriculum -
Materials update - Out-of-state training - Municipality and county
academics.
A.  On and after November 1, 2007, the Council on Law
Enforcement Education and Training (CLEET), pursuant to its
authority granted by Section 3311 of this title, shall include in
its required basic training courses for law enforcement
certification a minimum of four (4) hours of education and training
relating to recognizing and managing a person appearing to require
mental health treatment or services.  The Council shall further
offer a minimum of four (4) hours of education and training on
specific mental health issues pursuant to Section 3311.4 of this
title to meet the annual requirement for continuing education in the
areas of mental health issues.
B.  By January 1, 2008, CLEET, pursuant to its authority granted
by Sections 3311 and 3311.4 of this title, shall include in its
required courses of study for law enforcement certification a
minimum of six (6) hours of evidence-based sexual assault and sexual
violence training.  A portion of the sexual assault and sexual
violence training shall include instruction presented by a certified
sexual assault service provider.
C.  By January 1, 2012, every active full-time peace officer,
previously certified by CLEET pursuant to Section 3311 of this
title, shall be required to attend and complete the evidence-based
sexual assault and sexual violence training provided in subsection B
of this section.
D.  CLEET shall promulgate rules to enforce the provisions of
subsections B and C of this section and shall, with the assistance
of certified sexual assault service providers, establish a
comprehensive integrated curriculum for the teaching of evidence-
based sexual assault and sexual violence issues.
E.  The Council is required to update that block of training or
course materials relating to legal issues, concepts, and state laws
annually, but not later than ninety (90) days following the
adjournment of any legislative session.
F.  By January 1, 2009, CLEET, pursuant to its authority granted
by Sections 3311 and 3311.4 of this title, shall include in its
required courses of study for law enforcement certification oil
field equipment theft training.
G.  By January 1, 2012, CLEET, pursuant to its authority granted
by Sections 3311 and 3311.4 of this title, shall establish and
include in its required courses of study for law enforcement
certification a minimum of eight (8) hours of evidence-based
domestic violence and stalking investigation training.  The training
should include, at a minimum, the importance of reporting domestic
violence incidents, determining the predominant aggressor, evidence-
based investigation of domestic violence and stalking, lethality
assessment, and personal safety planning necessary at the pretrial
stages of a potential criminal case.  A portion of the training
shall include instruction presented by an expert victim advocate
selected from recommendations provided by the Office of the Attorney
General or the Domestic Violence Fatality Review Board.  The
training shall be developed in collaboration with the Domestic
Violence Fatality Review Board, and where applicable, shall replace
existing domestic violence and stalking courses currently required.
H.  By January 1, 2012, the evidence-based domestic violence and
stalking investigation curriculum developed in collaboration with
the Domestic Violence Fatality Review Board shall be submitted to
the Council for approval.
I.  CLEET shall establish the training provided in subsection G
of this section as a part of CLEET's peace officer continuing
education program and develop a plan to train full-time peace
officers previously certified by CLEET pursuant to Section 3311 of
this title where applicable.  The Office of the Attorney General
shall provide a list of expert victim advocates that are available
to assist in the training.
J.  The Council is authorized to pay for and send training staff
and employees to one or more training and education courses in
curriculum, training skill development, and general knowledge within
the field of law enforcement education and training.
K.  On and after November 1, 2013, CLEET, pursuant to its
authority granted by Section 3311 of this title, shall include in
its required basic training courses for law enforcement
certification a minimum of two (2) hours of education and training
relating to recognizing and managing a person experiencing dementia
or Alzheimer's disease.
L.  By November 1, 2019, CLEET shall establish appropriate
training resources focused on protocol for handling and processing
sexual assault calls.  The training shall include, but not be
limited to:
1.  How to handle the sexual assault call upon first contact;
2.  Determining when the assault occurred;
3.  Where to take the victim;
4.  Questioning witnesses and collecting evidence; and
5.  Informing and assisting the victim in accessing resources,
help and information.
M.  The Council shall promulgate rules to evaluate and approve
municipalities and counties that are deemed capable of conducting
separate basic law enforcement training academies in their
jurisdiction and to certify officers successfully completing such
academy training courses.  Upon application to the Council, any
municipality with a population of sixty-five thousand (65,000) or
more or any county with a population of five hundred thousand
(500,000) or more shall be authorized to operate a basic law
enforcement academy.  In addition, upon application and approval
from the Council, a municipality with a population under sixty-five
thousand (65,000) or a county with a population under five hundred
thousand (500,000) may be authorized to operate a basic law
enforcement academy; provided, however, the Council may approve no
more than two such applications per year.  The Council shall approve
* * *