Oklahoma Code § 70-3311
Title 70. Schools: Council on Law Enforcement Education and Training
A.  There is hereby created a Council on Law Enforcement
Education and Training which shall be, and is hereby declared to be,
* * *
a. The Council may extend the time requirement specified
in this paragraph for good cause as determined by the
Council.
b. A duty is hereby imposed upon the employing agency to
withhold payment of the compensation or wage of such
unqualified officer.
c. If the police or peace officer fails to forfeit the
position or the employing agency fails to require the
officer to forfeit the position, the district attorney
shall file the proper action to cause the forfeiting
of such position.  The district court of the county
where the officer is employed shall have jurisdiction
to hear the case.
5.  The Council may certify officers who have completed a course
of study in another state deemed by the Council to meet standards
for Oklahoma peace officers providing the officer's certification in
the other state has not been revoked or voluntarily surrendered and
is not currently under suspension.
6.  For purposes of this section, a police or peace officer is
defined as a full-time duly appointed or elected officer who is paid
for working more than twenty-five (25) hours per week and whose
duties are to preserve the public peace, protect life and property,
prevent crime, serve warrants, transport prisoners, and enforce laws
and ordinances of this state, or any political subdivision thereof;
provided, elected sheriffs and their deputies and elected,
appointed, or acting chiefs of police shall meet the requirements of
this subsection within the first six (6) months after assuming the
duties of the office to which they are elected or appointed or for
which they are an acting chief; provided further, that this section
shall not apply to persons designated by the Director of the
Department of Corrections as peace officers pursuant to Section 510
of Title 57 of the Oklahoma Statutes.
F.  No person shall be certified as a police or peace officer by
the Council or be employed by the state, a county, a city, or any
political subdivision thereof, who is currently subject to an order
of the Council revoking, suspending, or accepting a voluntary
surrender of peace officer certification or who has been convicted
of a felony, a crime involving moral turpitude, or a crime of
domestic violence, unless a full pardon has been granted by the
proper agency; however, any person who has been trained and
certified by the Council on Law Enforcement Education and Training
and is actively employed as a full-time peace officer as of November
1, 1985, shall not be subject to the provisions of this subsection
for convictions occurring prior to November 1, 1985.
G.  1.  The Council is hereby authorized to provide to any
employing agency the following information regarding a person who is
or has applied for employment as a police or peace officer of such
employing agency:
a. Oklahoma State Bureau of Investigation and Federal
Bureau of Investigation reports,
* * *
2.  An employing agency shall not be liable in any action
arising out of the release of contents of personnel information
relevant to the qualifications or ability of a person to perform the
duties of a police or peace officer when such information is
released pursuant to written authorization for release of
information signed by such person and is provided to another
employing agency which has employed or has received an application
for employment from such person.
3.  As used in this subsection, "employing agency" means a
political subdivision or law enforcement agency which either has
employed or received an employment application from a person who, if
employed, would be subject to this section.
H.  1.  A law enforcement agency employing police or peace
officers in this state shall report the hiring, resignation, or
termination for any reason of a police or peace officer to the
Council within ten (10) days.  Failure to comply with the provisions
of this subsection may disqualify a law enforcement agency from
participating in training programs sponsored by the Council.  Every
law enforcement agency employing police or peace officers in this
state shall submit to CLEET on or before October 1 of each calendar
year a complete list of all commissioned employees with a current
mailing address and phone number for each such employee.  In
addition to the above, CLEET may impose an administrative fine for
violations of this section.
2.  A tribal law enforcement agency that has peace officers
commissioned by an Oklahoma law enforcement agency pursuant to a
cross-deputization agreement with the State of Oklahoma or any
political subdivision of the State of Oklahoma pursuant to the
provisions of Section 1221 of Title 74 of the Oklahoma Statutes
shall report the commissioning, resignation, or termination of
commission for any reason of a cross-deputized tribal police or
peace officer to CLEET within ten (10) days of the commissioning,
resignation, or termination.  Failure to comply with the provisions
of this subsection may disqualify a tribal law enforcement agency
from participating in training programs sponsored by the Council.
I.  It is unlawful for any person to willfully make any
statement in an application to CLEET knowing the statement is false
or intentionally commit fraud in any application to the Council for
attendance in any CLEET-conducted or CLEET-approved peace officer
academy or Collegiate Officer Program or for the purpose of
obtaining peace officer certification or reinstatement.  It is
unlawful for any person to willfully submit false or fraudulent
documents relating to continuing education rosters, transcripts or
certificates, or any canine license application.  Any person
convicted of a violation of this subsection shall be guilty of a
felony punishable by imprisonment in the Department of Corrections
for a term of not less than two (2) years nor more than five (5)
* * *