Oklahoma Code § 70-3311
Title 70. Schools: Council on Law Enforcement Education and Training
A.  There is hereby created a Council on Law Enforcement
Education and Training which shall be, and is hereby declared to be,
* * *
in this paragraph for good cause as determined by the
Council.
b. A duty is hereby imposed upon the employing agency to
withhold payment of the compensation or wage of such
unqualified officer.
c. If the police or peace officer fails to forfeit the
position or the employing agency fails to require the
officer to forfeit the position, the district attorney
shall file the proper action to cause the forfeiting
of such position.  The district court of the county
where the officer is employed shall have jurisdiction
to hear the case.
5.  The Council may certify officers who have completed a course
of study in another state deemed by the Council to meet standards
for Oklahoma peace officers providing the officer's certification in
the other state has not been revoked or voluntarily surrendered and
is not currently under suspension.
6.  For purposes of this section, a police or peace officer is
defined as a full-time duly appointed or elected officer who is paid
for working more than twenty-five (25) hours per week and whose
duties are to preserve the public peace, protect life and property,
prevent crime, serve warrants, transport prisoners, and enforce laws
and ordinances of this state, or any political subdivision thereof;
provided, elected sheriffs and their deputies and elected,
appointed, or acting chiefs of police shall meet the requirements of
this subsection within the first six (6) months after assuming the
duties of the office to which they are elected or appointed or for
which they are an acting chief; provided further, that this section
shall not apply to persons designated by the Director of the
Department of Corrections as peace officers pursuant to Section 510
of Title 57 of the Oklahoma Statutes.
F.  No person shall be certified as a police or peace officer by
the Council or be employed by the state, a county, a city, or any
political subdivision thereof, who is currently subject to an order
of the Council revoking, suspending, or accepting a voluntary
surrender of peace officer certification or who has been convicted
of a felony, a crime involving moral turpitude, or a crime of
domestic violence, unless a full pardon has been granted by the
proper agency; however, any person who has been trained and
certified by the Council on Law Enforcement Education and Training
and is actively employed as a full-time peace officer as of November
1, 1985, shall not be subject to the provisions of this subsection
for convictions occurring prior to November 1, 1985.
G.  1.  The Council is hereby authorized to provide to any
employing agency the following information regarding a person who is
or has applied for employment as a police or peace officer of such
employing agency:
a. Oklahoma State Bureau of Investigation and Federal
Bureau of Investigation reports,
b. administration of the psychological tests provided for
herein,
* * *