Oklahoma Code § 70-3305
Title 70. Schools: Board of Regents of the University of Oklahoma - Powers
and duties.
The Board of Regents of the University of Oklahoma shall have
the supervision, management and control of the University of
Oklahoma and all its integral parts, of Cameron University, and of
Rogers State University and shall have the following additional
powers and duties:
(a)  Adopt such rules and regulations as it deems necessary to
govern the University of Oklahoma, Cameron University, and Rogers
State University.
(b)  Employ and fix the compensation and duties of such
personnel as it deems necessary, including architects, attorneys,
engineers and other professional and technical persons, for its
operation and for the operation of the University of Oklahoma,
Cameron University, and Rogers State University.  Any of such
personnel having custody of public funds or other public property
may be required to furnish corporate surety bonds in such amounts as
may be deemed necessary by the Board, payable to the State of
Oklahoma and conditioned upon a faithful accounting of all such
funds and property.
(c)  Enter into contracts, purchase supplies, materials and
equipment, and incur such other expenses as may be necessary to make
any of its powers effective.
(d)  Authorize officials of the University of Oklahoma, Cameron
University, and Rogers State University to act in its behalf in the
making of contracts, or in carrying out the powers conferred upon
it.
(e)  Receive and make disposition of monies, grants, and
property from federal agencies, and administer the same in
accordance with federal requirements.
(f)  Accept gifts of real and personal property, monies and
other things, and use or dispose of the same in accordance with the
directions of the donors or grantors thereof.
(g)  Direct the disposition of all monies appropriated by the
Legislature or by the Congress or derived from the sale of bonds or
received from any other source by the University of Oklahoma,
Cameron University, and Rogers State University.
(h)  Acquire and take title to real and personal property in its
name, on behalf of the University of Oklahoma or any agency thereof,
on behalf of Cameron University, and on behalf of Rogers State
University and convey, exchange or dispose of, or otherwise manage
or control, such property in the interest of the University of
Oklahoma or agency thereof, Cameron University, and Rogers State
University, including the granting of leases, permits, easements and
licenses over or upon such real property.  The Board shall have the
power to institute legal action in the name of the Board before any
court having jurisdiction of such actions.  The Board shall have the
custody and control of abstracts of title and instruments affecting
the ownership of or title to real property belonging to the Board,
and being held by the Board on behalf of the University of Oklahoma
or any agency thereof, on behalf of Cameron University, and on
behalf of Rogers State University.
(i)  Have supervision and charge of the construction of all
buildings at the University of Oklahoma, Cameron University, and
Rogers State University.
(j)  Determine the need for and cause to be constructed,
dormitories and other buildings, on a self-liquidating basis, at the
University of Oklahoma or any branch or facility thereof, at Cameron
University, and at Rogers State University.
(k)  Establish and maintain plans for tenure and retirement of
employees of the Board and of the University of Oklahoma, Cameron
University, and Rogers State University and for payment of deferred
compensation of such employees; and provide hospital and medical
benefits, accident, health and life insurance, and annuity
contracts, for such employees and their dependents.  The Board may
pay for all or a part of the cost thereof for employees, with funds
available for the operation of the institution.  Amounts payable by
an employee for such insurance or annuity contracts may, with the
consent of the employee, be deducted from his salary.
(l)  Audit all accounts against the funds appropriated for the
use and maintenance of the University of Oklahoma, Cameron
University, and Rogers State University and the State Treasurer
shall issue his warrant for the amount of all accounts, including
salaries and expenses of said Board, which shall have been audited
and allowed by the Board of Regents and attested by the President
and Secretary of the University of Oklahoma, the President of
Cameron University, and the President of Rogers State University.
(m)  Provide penalties and forfeitures by way of damages and
otherwise for the violation of rules and regulations of the Board,
which may be sued for and collected in the name of the Board before
any court having jurisdiction of such actions.
(n)  Issue, on behalf of the University of Oklahoma, special and
limited obligations for purposes of such capital projects as the
Regents may deem to be proper.
(o)  Do all things necessary and convenient to carry out the
powers expressly granted to it by the Constitution and the laws of
the state, or to make the University of Oklahoma, Cameron
University, and Rogers State University effective for the purposes
for which they are maintained and operated and the enumeration
herein of certain powers and immunities of the Board of Regents of
the University shall not be construed as in derogation or as a
limitation of the powers and immunities properly belonging to the
Board in the government of the University of Oklahoma, Cameron
University, and Rogers State University by virtue of Section 8,
Article XIII of the Constitution.
Added by Laws 1965, c. 396, § 305.  Amended by Laws 1979, c. 47, §
81, emerg. eff. April 9, 1979; Laws 1992, c. 308, § 12, eff. June 1,
1992; Laws 1998, c. 364, § 24, emerg. eff. June 8, 1998; Laws 1999,
c. 274, § 3, eff. June 1, 1999; Laws 2005, c. 2, § 14, emerg. eff.
March 31, 2005; Laws 2005, c. 218, § 14, emerg. eff. May 24, 2005.