Oklahoma Code § 70-3206
Title 70. Schools: State Regents - Powers and duties
As provided in Article XIII-A of the Constitution of Oklahoma,
the State Regents shall constitute a coordinating board of control
for all state educational institutions, with the following specific
powers:
(a)  It shall prescribe standards of higher education applicable
to each institution.
(b)  It shall determine the functions and courses of study in
each of the institutions to conform to the standards prescribed.
(c)  It shall grant degrees and other forms of academic
recognition for completion of the prescribed courses in all of such
institutions.
(d)  It shall recommend to the State Legislature the budget
allocations to each institution.
(e)  It shall have the power to recommend to the Legislature
proposed fees for all of such institutions, and any such fees shall
be effective only within the limits prescribed by the Legislature,
after taking due cognizance of expressed legislative intent.
(f)  It shall allocate funds to each institution according to
its needs and functions from appropriations made by the Legislature.
(g)  It may coordinate private, denominational and other
institutions of higher learning with the State System under
regulations set forth by the State Regents.
Among other powers and duties, the State Regents shall:
(h)  Prescribe standards for admission to, retention in, and
graduation from state educational institutions.
(i)  Accept federal funds and grants and use the same in
accordance with federal requirements; and accept and disburse
grants, gifts, devises, bequests and other monies and property from
foundations, corporations and individuals; and establish, award and
disburse scholarships and scholarship funds and rewards for merit
from any funds available for such purpose.
(j)  Allocate revolving and other non-state-appropriated
educational and general funds.
(k)  Transfer from one institution to another any property
belonging to such institution when no longer needed by it and when
needed by another institution to accomplish its functions.
(l)  Prepare and publish annually a report to the Governor, the
Legislature, and institutions, setting forth the progress, needs,
and recommendations of state educational institutions and of the
State Regents; conduct studies, surveys and research projects to
gather information about the needs of state educational institutions
and make such additional reports and recommendations as it deems
necessary or as the Governor or the Legislature may direct, and
publish such information obtained as may be considered worthy of
dissemination.
(m)  Any monies which it is authorized to invest shall be
invested with the care, skill, prudence, and diligence under the
circumstances then prevailing that a prudent person acting in a like
capacity and familiar with such matters would use in the conduct of
an enterprise of a like character and with like aims.
(n)  Issue, on behalf of institutions within The Oklahoma State
System of Higher Education, other than the University of Oklahoma
and Oklahoma State University, and with the powers enumerated by
this act, its obligations for purposes of such capital projects as
the Regents may deem to be proper for the benefit of such
institutions.  The obligations issued pursuant to the authority of
this paragraph shall be part of a comprehensive program for capital
maintenance of such institutions and the obligations shall be
special and limited obligations of the Oklahoma State Regents for
Higher Education and shall not constitute general obligations of the
State of Oklahoma.
(o)  Exercise all powers necessary or convenient to accomplish
the purposes and objectives of Article XIII-A of the Constitution of
Oklahoma.
Added by Laws 1965, c. 396, § 206, eff. July 1, 1965.  Amended by
Laws 1997, c. 99, § 15, emerg. eff. April 15, 1997; Laws 1998, c.
364, § 23, emerg. eff. June 8, 1998; Laws 2005, c. 2, § 13, emerg.
eff. March 31, 2005.