Oklahoma Code § 70-3-136
Title 70. Schools: Written charter contract requirements — Employment
contracts.
A.  Beginning July 1, 2024, a written contract entered into
between the Statewide Charter School Board and the governing board
of a charter school or statewide virtual charter school or a written
contract entered into between a sponsor and the governing board of a
charter school shall ensure compliance with the following:
1.  Except as provided for in the Oklahoma Charter Schools Act,
a charter school and virtual charter school shall be exempt from all
statutes and rules relating to schools, boards of education, and
school districts; provided, however, a charter school or virtual
charter school shall comply with all federal regulations and state
and local rules and statutes relating to health, safety, civil
rights, and insurance.  By January 1, 2000, the State Department of
Education shall prepare a list of relevant rules and statutes which
a charter school and virtual charter school must comply with as
required by this paragraph and shall annually provide an update to
the list;
2.  A charter school shall be nonsectarian in its programs,
admission policies, employment practices, and all other operations.
A sponsor may not authorize a charter school or program that is
affiliated with a nonpublic sectarian school or religious
institution;
3.  The charter contract shall provide a description of the
educational program to be offered.  A charter school or virtual
charter school may provide a comprehensive program of instruction
for a prekindergarten program, a kindergarten program, or any grade
between grades one and twelve.  Instruction may be provided to all
persons between four (4) and twenty-one (21) years of age.  A
charter school or virtual charter school may offer a curriculum
which emphasizes a specific learning philosophy or style or certain
subject areas such as mathematics, science, fine arts, performance
arts, or foreign language.  The charter of a charter school or
virtual charter school which offers grades nine through twelve shall
specifically address whether the charter school or virtual charter
school will comply with the graduation requirements established in
Section 11-103.6 of this title.  No charter school shall be
chartered for the purpose of offering a curriculum for deaf or blind
students that is the same or similar to the curriculum being
provided by or for educating deaf or blind students that are being
served by the Oklahoma School for the Blind or the Oklahoma School
for the Deaf;
4.  A charter school or virtual charter school shall participate
in the testing as required by the Oklahoma School Testing Program
Act and the reporting of test results as is required of a school
district.  A charter school or virtual charter school shall also
provide any necessary data to the Office of Accountability within
the State Department of Education;
5.  A charter school or virtual charter school shall be subject
to the same reporting requirements, financial audits, audit
procedures, and audit requirements as a school district.  The State
* * *