Oklahoma Code § 70-3-132.2
Title 70. Schools: Powers and responsibilities of Board — Accreditation
and compliance — Conversion schools — Supplemental online courses.
A.  Beginning July 1, 2024, and subject to the requirements of
the Oklahoma Charter Schools Act, the Statewide Charter School Board
shall:
1.  Provide supervision, services, and oversight of the
operations of statewide virtual charter schools in this state and
charter schools for which the Statewide Charter School Board is the
sponsor, recommend legislation pertaining to charter schools to the
Legislature, and promulgate rules and policies that the Board deems
necessary to accomplish the purposes prescribed in this section;
2.  Ensure compliance with state laws and training requirements
for all charter schools, virtual charter schools, and sponsors;
3.  Establish a procedure for accepting, approving, and
disapproving charter school and statewide virtual charter school
applications and a process for renewal or revocation of approved
charter contracts which meet the procedures set forth in the
Oklahoma Charter Schools Act;
4.  Hire an Executive Director and other staff for its
operation;
5.  Prepare a budget for expenditures necessary for the proper
maintenance of the Board and accomplishment of its purpose;
6.  Comply with the requirements of the Oklahoma Open Meeting
Act and Oklahoma Open Records Act; and
7.  Give priority to opening charter schools and virtual charter
schools that serve at-risk student populations or students from low-
performing traditional public schools.
B.  The State Board of Education shall be responsible for
accreditation of charter schools and virtual charter schools and
ensure compliance with special education laws and federal laws and
programs administered by the State Board of Education.
C.  1.  For purposes of the Oklahoma Charter Schools Act,
“charter school” means:
a. prior to July 1, 2024, a public school established by
contract with a school district board of education, a
technology center school district, a higher education
institution, a federally recognized Indian tribe, or
the State Board of Education, and
b. on July 1, 2024, and after, a public school
established by contract with a school district board
of education, a higher education institution, an
institution of higher learning accredited pursuant to
Section 4103 of Title 70 of the Oklahoma Statutes, a
federally recognized Indian tribe, or the Statewide
Charter School Board,
to provide learning that will improve student achievement and as
defined in the Elementary and Secondary Education Act of 1965, as
reauthorized by P.L. No. 114-95, also known as the Every Student
Succeeds Act.
2.  A charter school may consist of a new school site, new
school sites, or all or any portion of an existing school site.  An
entire school district may not become a charter school site.
D.  1.  For the purposes of the Oklahoma Charter Schools Act,
“conversion school” means a school created by converting all or any
part of a traditional public school in order to access any or all
* * *