Oklahoma Code § 70-3-104.4
Title 70. Schools: Standards for accreditation
A.  The State Board of Education shall adopt standards for the
accreditation of the public schools in this state according to the
requirements of Section 3-104.3 et seq. of this title, to be
effective as set forth in Section 3-104.3 et seq. of this title.
The accreditation standards shall incorporate the curricular
standards established pursuant to Section 11-103.6 of this title.
The accreditation standards shall equal or exceed nationally
recognized accreditation standards to the extent that the standards
are consistent with an academic results oriented approach to
accreditation.  The accreditation adopted by the State Board shall
encompass accreditation for elementary schools, middle schools,
junior high schools, and high schools.  The accreditation standards
shall be made available for public inspection at the offices of the
State Department of Education.
B.  Standards for accreditation adopted by the State Board of
Education shall include standards relating to the provision of
school counselors to the public school children of this state.  The
State Board of Education shall require each local school district to
provide information regarding the number of counselors serving each
school site, the duties of all such counselors including all
administrative duties, the number of students served by each
counselor, and information regarding the number of counselors
employed per elementary school, middle school, junior high school
and high school.
C.  1.  Except as otherwise provided, schools shall meet the
accreditation standards as a condition of continued accreditation.
Nothing herein shall be construed as preventing changes to the
adopted standards by the State Board of Education pursuant to the
Administrative Procedures Act.
2.  The accreditation standards shall provide for deficiencies,
warnings, probation or nonaccredited status for schools that fail to
meet one or more of the standards.
3.  The State Department of Education shall investigate a
complaint of failure to provide educational services or failure to
comply with accreditation standards within thirty (30) days of
receiving the complaint.  If the State Department of Education
determines that a school has failed to comply with the accreditation
standards, the Department shall report the recommended deficiency,
warning, probation or nonaccredited accreditation status to the
State Board of Education within ninety (90) days.  Before the State
Board of Education may change a school district's accreditation
status from a warning to probation, or from probation to non-
accredited based on a recommendation by the State Department of
Education as described in this paragraph, the school district shall
be given an opportunity to request a hearing before the State Board
of Education pursuant to the due process procedures adopted by the
Board as provided for in this subsection.  The State Board of
Education shall send the applicable school district notice of a
right to a hearing within ten (10) working days of receiving the
recommendations.  The hearing shall be conducted by the State Board
of Education.  All notices shall be sent by certified mail, with the
postmark used to determine the timeliness of the notice.  If the
school district fails to request a hearing within ten (10) working
days of receipt of such notice, the district's right to a hearing
shall be waived.
4.  If a school district does not request a due process hearing
within ten (10) working days notice from the Board, and the school
or school district does not take action to comply with the
accreditation standards within ninety (90) days after a report is
filed by the Department, the Board shall withdraw accreditation for
the school.
5.  The State Board of Education shall promulgate rules
* * *