Oklahoma Code § 70-27-106
Title 70. Schools: Short title - Save Women's Sports Act – Requirements –
Causes of action.
A.  This act shall be known and may be cited as the "Save
Women's Sports Act".
B.  As used in this section:
1.  "School" means a public school district or public charter
school in this state or an institution within The Oklahoma State
System of Higher Education;
2.  "School athletic association" shall have the same meaning as
provided for in Section 27-102 of Title 70 of the Oklahoma Statutes;
and
3.  "Intercollegiate association" shall mean a national
association that sets eligibility requirements for participation in
sports at the collegiate level and that provides the coordination,
supervision and regulation of the intercollegiate competitions.
C.  Athletic teams that are sponsored by a school or sponsored
by a private school whose students or teams compete against a school
shall be expressly designated as one of the following based on
biological sex:
1.  "Males", "men" or "boys";
2.  "Females", "women" or "girls"; or
3.  "Coed" or "mixed".
D.  Prior to the beginning of each school year, the parent or
legal guardian of a student who competes on a school athletic team
shall sign an affidavit acknowledging the biological sex of the
student at birth.  If the student is eighteen (18) years of age or
older, the student who competes on a school athletic team shall sign
an affidavit acknowledging his or her biological sex at birth.  If
there is any change in the status of the biological sex of the
student, the affiant shall notify the school within thirty (30) days
of such change.
E.  1.  Athletic teams designated for "females", "women" or
"girls" shall not be open to students of the male sex.
2.  Any student who is deprived of an athletic opportunity or
suffers any direct or indirect harm as a result of a violation of
paragraph 1 of this subsection shall have a cause of action for
injunctive relief, damages and any other relief available permitted
by law against the school.
3.  Any student who is subject to retaliation or other adverse
action by a school, school athletic association or intercollegiate
association as a result of reporting a violation of paragraph 1 of
this subsection to an employee or representative of the school,
school athletic association or intercollegiate association or to any
state or federal agency with oversight of schools in this state
shall have a cause of action for injunctive relief, damages and any
other relief available permitted by law against the school, school
athletic association or intercollegiate association.
F.  1.  The State Board of Education, the Oklahoma State Regents
for Higher Education and any school athletic association or
intercollegiate association of which a school is a member shall be
prohibited from entertaining a complaint, opening an investigation
or taking any other adverse action against a school for maintaining
athletic teams or sports for students of the female sex as provided
for in subsection E of this section.
2.  Any school that suffers any direct or indirect harm as a
result of a violation of paragraph 1 of this subsection shall have a
cause of action for injunctive relief, damages and any other relief
permitted by law against the State Board of Education, the Oklahoma
State Regents for Higher Education, school athletic association or
intercollegiate association.
G.  Causes of action authorized by this section shall be
initiated within two (2) years after the harm occurred.  Persons or
associations that prevail on a claim brought pursuant to this
section shall be entitled to monetary damages including for any
psychological, emotional and physical harm suffered, reasonable
attorney fees and costs and any other appropriate relief permitted
by law.