Oklahoma Code § 70-24-138
Title 70. Schools: Reporting students under influence of certain
substances - Civil liability - Written policy.
A.  Whenever it appears to any public school teacher that a
student may be under the influence of low-point beer as defined in
Section 163.2 of Title 37 of the Oklahoma Statutes, alcoholic
beverages as defined in Section 506 of Title 37 of the Oklahoma
Statutes or a controlled dangerous substance, as defined in Section
2-101 of Title 63 of the Oklahoma Statutes, that teacher shall
report the matter, upon recognition, to the school principal or his
or her designee.  The principal or designee shall immediately notify
the superintendent of schools or designee and a parent or legal
guardian of the student of the matter.
No officer or employee of any public school district or member
of any school board shall be subject to any civil liability for any
statement, report, or action taken in assisting or referring for
assistance to any medical treatment, social service agency or
facility or any substance abuse prevention and treatment program any
student reasonably believed to be abusing or incapacitated by the
use of low-point beer, alcoholic beverages or a controlled dangerous
substance unless such assistance or referral was made in bad faith
or with malicious purpose.  No such officer or employee of any
public school district, member of any school board, school or school
district shall be responsible for any treatment costs incurred by a
student as a result of any such assistance or referral to any
medical treatment, social service agency or facility, or substance
abuse prevention and treatment program.
B.  Every school district shall have and deliver to each
classroom teacher a written policy that such teachers shall follow
if they have a student who appears to be under the influence of low-
point beer, alcoholic beverages or a controlled dangerous substance
in their classroom.  The written policy shall be developed by the
local superintendent of schools and adopted by the local board of
education.  The provisions of subsection A of this section shall be
the minimum requirements of such written policy.  The written policy
shall be filed with the office of the State Superintendent of Public
Instruction within ninety (90) days of the effective date of this
act.  If such filing is not timely made, the public schools in such
school district shall lose their accreditation until the written
policy is filed.
Added by Laws 1981, c. 168, § 1, eff. July 1, 1981.  Amended by Laws
1985, c. 121, § 1; Laws 1987, c. 115, § 3, eff. Nov. 1, 1987; Laws
1995, c. 274, § 55, eff. Nov. 1, 1995.