Oklahoma Code § 70-24-101.3
Title 70. Schools: Out-of-school suspensions
A.  Any student who is guilty of an act described in paragraph 1
of subsection C of this section may be suspended out-of-school in
* * *
event, as defined in the Uniform Controlled Dangerous
Substances Act.  Possession of a firearm shall result
in out-of-school suspension as provided in paragraph 2
of this subsection.
2.  Any student found in possession of a firearm while on any
public school property or while in any school bus or other vehicle
used by a public school for transportation of students or teachers
shall be suspended out-of-school for a period of not less than one
(1) year, to be determined by the district board of education
pursuant to the provisions of this section.  The term of the
suspension may be modified by the district superintendent on a case-
by-case basis.  For purposes of this paragraph the term "firearm"
shall mean and include all weapons as defined by 18 U.S.C., Section
921.
3.  Any student in grades six through twelve found to have
assaulted, attempted to cause physical bodily injury, or acted in a
manner that could reasonably cause bodily injury to a school
employee or a person volunteering for a school as prohibited
pursuant to Section 6-146 of this title shall be suspended for the
remainder of the current semester and the next consecutive semester,
to be determined by the board of education pursuant to the
provisions of this section.  The term of the suspension may be
modified by the district superintendent on a case-by-case basis.
D.  At its discretion a school district may provide an education
plan for students suspended out-of-school for five (5) or fewer days
pursuant to the provisions of this subsection.  The following
provisions shall apply to students who are suspended out-of-school
for more than five (5) days and who are guilty of acts listed in
subparagraphs a and b of paragraph 1 of subsection C of this
section.  Upon the out-of-school suspension, the parent or guardian
of a student suspended out-of-school pursuant to the provisions of
this subsection shall be responsible for the provision of a
supervised, structured environment in which the parent or guardian
shall place the student and bear responsibility for monitoring the
student's educational progress until the student is readmitted into
school.  The school administration shall provide the student with an
education plan designed for the eventual reintegration of the
student into school which provides only for the core units in which
the student is enrolled.  A copy of the education plan shall also be
provided to the student's parent or guardian.  For the purposes of
this section, the core units shall consist of the minimum English,
mathematics, science, social studies and art units required by the
State Board of Education for grade completion in grades kindergarten
through eight and for high school graduation in grades nine through
twelve.  The plan shall set out the procedure for education and
shall address academic credit for work satisfactorily completed.
E.  A student who has been suspended out-of-school from a public
or private school in the State of Oklahoma or another state for a
violent act or an act showing deliberate or reckless disregard for
the health or safety of faculty or other students shall not be
entitled to enroll in a public school of this state, and no public
school shall be required to enroll the student, until the terms of
the suspension have been met or the time of suspension has expired.
F.  1.  No public school of this state shall be required to
provide education services in the regular school setting to any
student who has been:
a. adjudicated as a delinquent for an offense defined as
a violent crime in Section 571 of Title 57 of the
Oklahoma Statutes,
b. convicted as an adult of an offense defined as a
violent crime in Section 571 of Title 57 of the
Oklahoma Statutes,
c. who has been removed from a public or private school
in the State of Oklahoma or another state by
administrative or judicial process for a violent act
or an act showing deliberate or reckless disregard for
the health or safety of faculty or other students,
d. suspended as provided for in paragraph 3 of subsection
C of this section, or
e. has been removed from a public or private school in
the state or another state by administrative or
judicial process for an act of using electronic
communication, as defined in Section 24-100.3 of this
title, with intent to terrify, intimidate or harass,
or threaten to inflict injury or physical harm to
faculty or other students.
2.  The school in which a student as described in paragraph 1 of
this subsection is subsequently enrolled may elect to not provide
education services in the regular school setting until the school
determines that the student no longer poses a threat to self, other
students or school district faculty or employees.  Until the school
in which such student subsequently enrolls or re-enrolls determines
that the student no longer poses a threat to self, other students or
school district faculty or employees, the school may provide
education services through an alternative school setting, home-based
instruction, or other appropriate setting.  If the school provides
education services to the student at a district school facility, the
school shall notify any student or school district faculty or
employee victims of the student, when known, and shall ensure that
the student will not be allowed in the general vicinity of or
contact with a victim of the student, provided the victim notifies
the school of the victim's desire to refrain from contact with the
offending student.
G.  Students suspended out-of-school who are on an
individualized education plan pursuant to the Individuals with
Disabilities Education Act, P.L. No. 101-476, or who are subject to
the provisions of subsection F of this section and who are on an
individualized education plan shall be provided the education and
* * *