Oklahoma Code § 70-24-100.4
Title 70. Schools: School Safety and Bullying Prevention Act -
Discipline of child - Prohibition of bullying at school and online –
Policy requirements.
A.  Each school district board of education shall adopt a policy
* * *
commits an act of bullying,
b. consequences and remedial action for a student found
to have falsely accused another as a means of
retaliation, reprisal or as a means of bullying, and
c. a strategy for providing counseling or referral to
appropriate services, including guidance, academic
intervention, and other protection for students, both
targets and perpetrators, and family members affected
by bullying, as necessary;
13.  Establish a procedure for:
a. the investigation, determination and documentation of
all incidents of bullying reported to school
officials,
b. identifying the principal or a designee of the
principal as the person responsible for investigating
incidents of bullying,
c. reporting the number of incidents of bullying, and
d. determining the severity of the incidents and their
potential to result in future violence;
14.  Establish a procedure whereby, upon completing an
investigation of bullying, a school may recommend that available
community mental health care, substance abuse or other counseling
options be provided to the student, if appropriate; and
15.  Establish a procedure whereby a school may request the
disclosure of any information concerning students who have received
mental health, substance abuse, or other care pursuant to paragraph
14 of this subsection that indicates an explicit threat to the
safety of students or school personnel, provided the disclosure of
the information does not violate the requirements and provisions of
the Family Educational Rights and Privacy Act of 1974, the Health
Insurance Portability and Accountability Act of 1996, Section 2503
of Title 12 of the Oklahoma Statutes, Section 1376 of Title 59 of
the Oklahoma Statutes, or any other state or federal laws regarding
the disclosure of confidential information.
B.  In developing the policy, the district board of education
shall make an effort to involve the teachers, parents,
administrators, school staff, school volunteers, community
representatives, local law enforcement agencies and students.  The
students, teachers, and parents or guardian of every child residing
within a school district shall be notified by the district board of
education of its adoption of the policy and shall receive a copy
upon request.  The school district policy shall be implemented in a
manner that is ongoing throughout the school year and is integrated
with other violence prevention efforts.
C.  The teacher of a child attending a public school shall have
the same right as a parent or guardian to control and discipline
such child according to district policies during the time the child
is in attendance or in transit to or from the school or any other
school function authorized by the school district or classroom
presided over by the teacher.
D.  Except concerning students on individualized education plans
(IEP) pursuant to the Individuals with Disabilities Education Act
(IDEA), P.L. No. 101-476, the State Board of Education shall not
have authority to prescribe student disciplinary policies for school
districts or to proscribe corporal punishment in the public schools.
The State Board of Education shall not have authority to require
school districts to file student disciplinary action reports more
often than once each year and shall not use disciplinary action
reports in determining a school district's or school site's
eligibility for program assistance including competitive grants.
E.  The board of education of each school district in this state
shall have the option of adopting a dress code for students enrolled
in the school district.  The board of education of a school district
shall also have the option of adopting a dress code which includes
school uniforms.
F.  The board of education of each school district in this state
shall have the option of adopting a procedure that requires students
to perform campus-site service for violating the district's policy.
G.  The State Board of Education shall:
1.  Promulgate rules for periodically monitoring school
districts for compliance with this section and providing sanctions
for noncompliance with this section;
2.  Establish and maintain a central repository for the
collection of information regarding documented and verified
incidents of bullying; and
3.  Publish a report annually on the State Department of
Education website regarding the number of documented and verified
incidents of bullying in the public schools in the state.
Added by Laws 1971, c. 281, § 6-114, eff. July 2, 1971.  Amended by
Laws 1982, c. 326, § 2; Laws 1985, c. 329, § 13, emerg. eff. July
30, 1985; Laws 1995, c. 241, § 2, eff. July 1, 1995; Laws 1999, c.
320, § 34, eff. July 1, 1999; Laws 2000, c. 232, § 11, eff. July 1,
2000; Laws 2002, c. 149, § 3, eff. Nov. 1, 2002.  Renumbered from §
6-114 of this title by Laws 2002, c. 149, § 5, eff. Nov. 1, 2002.
Amended by Laws 2008, c. 216, § 6, eff. Nov. 1, 2008; Laws 2013, c.
311, § 3; Laws 2014, c. 345, § 2, eff. Nov. 1, 2014; Laws 2016, c.
277, § 1; Laws 2023, c. 15, § 6, eff. July 1, 2023.