Oklahoma Code § 70-23-101
Title 70. Schools: Purpose of the Television Authority
It is the intent of the Oklahoma Legislature and the purpose of
this article to make educational television services available to
all Oklahoma citizens on a coordinated statewide basis.  Said
educational television services shall be provided by and through the
various educational and cultural agencies in the State of Oklahoma
under the direction and supervision of the Oklahoma Educational
Television Authority hereinafter created.
The Oklahoma Educational Television Authority is hereby
authorized and empowered to plan, construct, repair, maintain and
operate educational television facilities with channels assigned by
the Federal Communications Commission to the State of Oklahoma for
educational television purposes.  The purpose of said Authority
shall be to provide a statewide educational television system,
including any arrangements for extension thereof and interchanges
and rental as may be necessary in establishing such statewide
facilities.
The Oklahoma Educational Television Authority is hereby
authorized to issue revenue bonds of the Authority payable solely
from dedicated revenues to pay the cost of providing educational
television facilities as authorized in this article.  Such revenue
bonds shall never become obligations of the State of Oklahoma, but
shall be retired by the Authority as provided in this article.  Such
revenue bonds shall contain on the face thereof a statement to the
effect that neither the state nor the Authority shall be obligated
to pay the same or the interest thereon except from revenues
dedicated by the Legislature, and that neither the faith and credit
nor the taxing power of the state or any political subdivision
thereof is pledged, or may hereafter be pledged, to the payment of
the principal of, or the interest on, such bonds.