Oklahoma Code § 70-18-109.1
Title 70. Schools: State Aid Formula - Procedure
The Legislature hereby declares, for the purpose of financial
support to school districts through the State Aid Formula, that
greater equalization of State Aid to school districts will be
attained by the following procedure:
1.  For the 1989-90 school year, the real property portion of
the valuations for those school districts in counties having an
assessment ratio in excess of twelve percent (12%) shall be computed
at a twelve percent (12%) assessment ratio to determine chargeable
valuations.  Beginning with the 1990-91 school year, the real
property portion of the valuations for those school districts in
counties having an assessment ratio in excess of eleven percent
(11%) shall be computed at an eleven percent (11%) assessment ratio
to determine chargeable valuations.  Beginning with the 1991-92
school year, the commercial personal and agricultural personal
property portion of the valuations for those school districts in
counties having an assessment ratio in excess of eleven percent
(11%) shall be computed at an eleven percent (11%) assessment ratio
to determine chargeable valuations.  The Oklahoma Tax Commission
shall supply to the State Department of Education the information
necessary to carry out the provisions of this paragraph.
2.  The real property portions of the valuations for those
school districts in counties having an actual assessment ratio of
less than twelve percent (12%) shall be computed at the actual
assessment ratio in effect for the county as determined by the
Oklahoma Tax Commission in order to determine chargeable valuations
for calculating State Aid to such district if such ratio is at least
nine percent (9%) and the county is certified by the Oklahoma Tax
Commission to have a verifiable revaluation program using property
identification cards for the applicable assessment year.
3.  The real property portion of the valuations for those school
districts in counties which have an actual assessment ratio of less
than twelve percent (12%) and which are not certified by the
Oklahoma Tax Commission to have a verifiable revaluation program
using property identification cards shall be computed at a twelve
percent (12%) assessment ratio to determine chargeable valuations.
For each school year, the actual assessment ratio shall be the
assessment ratio recommended by the Oklahoma Tax Commission and
certified by the State Board of Equalization for the applicable
assessment year.
4.  The Oklahoma Tax Commission shall certify by October 1, for
each applicable assessment year, to the State Superintendent of
Public Instruction those counties which have revaluation programs
using property identification cards.  The Oklahoma Tax Commission
shall, as soon as practicable, certify to the State Superintendent
of Public Instruction and the district attorney for the applicable
county the date as of which a county implements a verifiable
revaluation program using property identification cards after
October 1 of any year.
5.  Any county assessor who fails to have an approved
revaluation program using property identification cards shall pay a
penalty in the amount of One Hundred Dollars ($100.00) for each
calendar day beyond October 1 of any year that the county does not
have a verifiable revaluation program using property identification
cards.  The penalty shall be imposed for each calendar day on and
after October 2 of each year until the county implements a
verifiable revaluation program using property identification cards;
provided, that such penalty shall be collected from any county
assessor of a county which did not have a verifiable revaluation
program using property identification cards as of October 1, 1985,
for each day from and after July 1, 1986, that the applicable county
does not have a verifiable revaluation program using property
identification cards.
6.  Upon receipt of certification by the Oklahoma Tax Commission
of the counties having approved revaluation programs, the State
Superintendent of Public Instruction shall cause notice to be mailed
by return receipt mail to the county assessor, the district
attorney, the county treasurer and the superintendent of each school
district of any county not included in the certification.
7.  The district attorney, upon receipt of the notice provided
for in paragraph 6 of this section, shall immediately institute an
action to collect the One Hundred Dollar ($100.00) penalty for each
day that the county does not have a verifiable revaluation program
using property identification cards.  The district attorney shall be
authorized to institute a single action in district court pursuant
to which any amount of penalty may be collected for any day the
assessor fails to implement the revaluation program using property
identification cards.  Any amount of such fine collected shall be
deposited in a special account within the county general fund.  Such
amounts shall be apportioned to the school districts of the county
on the basis of the preceding year's average daily attendance.
8.  The district attorney shall initiate action for removal of
the county assessor from office for malfeasance if the county
assessor has not instituted a verifiable revaluation program using
property identification cards within thirty (30) days after the
district attorney receives notice from the State Superintendent of
Public Instruction.  Initiation of an action for the removal of the
county assessor for malfeasance as required by this section is a
mandatory duty of the office of the district attorney.  If the
district attorney fails to initiate an action within forty (40) days
after receipt of the notice from the State Superintendent of Public
Instruction, and the county assessor has not implemented a
verifiable revaluation program using property identification cards,
the district attorney shall pay a penalty of One Hundred Dollars
* * *