Oklahoma Code § 70-18-101
Title 70. Schools: Declaration of legislative intent, policies and
principles.
The Legislature hereby declares that this act is passed for the
general improvement of the public schools in the State of Oklahoma;
to provide the best possible educational opportunities for every
child in Oklahoma; and to have a more beneficial use of public funds
expended for education; and this act shall be liberally construed to
attain these goals within the purview of the following principles
and policies:
1.  The education of our children is more than the performance
of a duty or act of love.  It is these things and also the highest
expression of enlightened self-interest by the people of Oklahoma.
Education is our finest investment.
2.  The system of public schools should be designed to
strengthen and encourage local responsibility for control of public
education.  Local school districts should be so organized, financed
and directed that they can provide full educational opportunities
for all children.  The maximum public autonomy and responsibility
for public education should remain with the local school districts
and the patrons of such districts.
3.  It is the responsibility of the state on behalf of the
people of Oklahoma to establish, maintain, and continually improve
the public schools of Oklahoma.  In furtherance of this
responsibility, the people of Oklahoma through the state have the
responsibility to support financially the public schools.
4.  Effective local control requires that local school districts
contribute to the support of school budgets in proportion to their
respective abilities.
5.  The system of public school support should assure that state
and local funds are adequate for the support of a realistic
foundation program.  It is unrealistic and unfair to the children of
the less wealthy districts to provide less state support than is
necessary for full educational opportunities.
6.  The system of public school support should encourage local
school districts to provide and support improved educational
programs.
7.  The system of public school support should make provisions
for the apportionment of state funds to local school districts on a
strictly objective basis that can be computed as well by the local
districts as by the state.
8.  The system of public school support should effect a
partnership between the state and each local district, with each
participating in accordance with its relative ability.  The
respective abilities should be combined to provide a financial plan
between the state and the local school district that will assure
full educational opportunities for every child in Oklahoma.
9.  State support should be extended to all local districts
regardless of wealth, for this not only develops a sense of broader
responsibility, but also creates flexibility taxwise permitting the
exercise of local initiative.  State support should, to assure equal
educational opportunity, provide for as large a measure of
equalization as possible among districts.  The taxing power of the
state should be utilized to raise the level of educational
opportunity in the financially weakest districts of the state.
10.  The system of public school support should provide for an
equitable system of state and local sharing in the foundation
program.  The degree of local sharing should be based, as nearly as
possible, on the true ability of the local district, so that each
may contribute uniformly to the foundation program.