Oklahoma Code § 70-17-105
Title 70. Schools: Retirement
A.  1.  Any member who has attained age fifty-five (55) or who
has completed thirty (30) years of creditable service, as defined in
Section 17-101 of this title, or for any person who initially became
* * *
benefit payable to the trust under subsection J of this section.
The beneficiary of such a trust shall be treated as the beneficiary
or joint annuitant under subsection J of this section except that
payments of any benefits due under subsection J of this section
shall be payable to the lawfully appointed trustee of the trust.
The obligation of the System to pay the beneficiary or joint
annuitant under subsection J of this section shall be satisfied by
payment to the trustee whom the System, in good faith, believes to
be the lawfully appointed trustee.  Any conflict between the
statutes creating and governing the Teachers’ Retirement System of
Oklahoma in Section 17-101 et seq. of this title and the provisions
of any Trust Act referred to above shall be resolved in favor of the
statutes governing the System.  If an eligible beneficiary or joint
annuitant is named at the time of retirement, and becomes a
beneficiary of a trust under one of the Trust Acts described herein
after that time, the System will acknowledge the trust as the
beneficiary upon the submission of adequate documentation of the
existence of the trust.  All other provisions of subsection J of
this section shall apply to these subsequently created trusts.
4.  The Board of Trustees of the System may recognize other
trusts set up for the benefit of individuals otherwise eligible to
be named as a beneficiary or joint annuitant under subsection J of
this section by administrative rule if it can be done without undue
additional administrative expense of the System.
N.  The governing board of any public school, as that term is
defined in Section 17-101 of this title, is hereby authorized and
empowered to pay additional retirement allowances or compensation to
any person who was in the employ of such public school for not less
than seven (7) school years preceding the date of the member’s
retirement.  Payments so made shall be a proper charge against the
current appropriation or appropriations of any such public school
for salaries for the fiscal year in which such payments are made.
Such payments shall be made in regular monthly installments in such
amounts as the governing board of any such public school, in its
judgment, shall determine to be reasonable and appropriate in view
of the length and type of service rendered by any such person to
such public school by which such person was employed at the time of
retirement.  All such additional payments shall be uniform, based
upon the length of service and the type of services performed, to
persons formerly employed by such public school who have retired or
been retired in accordance with the provisions of Section 17-101 et
seq. of this title.
The governing board of any such public school may adopt rules
and regulations of general application outlining the terms and
conditions under which such additional retirement benefits shall be
paid, and all decisions of such board shall be final.
O.  In addition to the teachers’ retirement herein provided,
teachers may voluntarily avail themselves of the federal Social
Security program upon a district basis.
P.  Upon the death of an in-service member, the System shall pay
to the designated beneficiary of the member or, if there is no
designated beneficiary or if the designated beneficiary predeceases
the member, to the estate of the member, the sum of Eighteen
Thousand Dollars ($18,000.00) as a death benefit.  Provided, if the
deceased member had ten (10) years or more of creditable service,
the member’s designated beneficiary may elect to receive the
retirement benefit to which the deceased member would have been
entitled at the time of death under the Option 2 plan of retirement
in lieu of the death benefit provided for in this subsection.
Provided further, the option provided in this subsection is only
available when the member has designated one individual as the
designated beneficiary.  The beneficiary or beneficiaries of death
benefits in the amount not to exceed Eighteen Thousand Dollars
($18,000.00), but exclusive of any retirement benefit received by an
electing beneficiary based upon creditable service performed by the
deceased member, which are provided pursuant to this subsection, may
elect to disclaim such death benefits in which case such benefits
will be transferred to a person licensed as a funeral director or to
a lawfully recognized business entity licensed as required by law to
provide funeral services for the deceased member.  The qualified
disclaimer must be in writing and will be an irrevocable and an
unqualified refusal to accept all or a portion of the death benefit.
It must be received by the transferor no more than nine (9) months
after the later of the day the transfer creating the interest in the
disclaiming person is made or the day the disclaiming person attains
age twenty-one (21).  The interest in the death benefits must pass
without direction by the disclaiming person to another person.
After paying death benefits to any beneficiary or the member’s
estate pursuant to this subsection, the System is discharged and
released from any and all liability, obligation, and costs.  The
System is not required to inquire into the truth of any matter
specified in this subsection or into the payment of any estate tax
liability.
Q.  Upon the death of a retired member who has contributed to
the System, the retirement system shall pay to the designated
beneficiary of the member or, if there is no designated beneficiary
or if the designated beneficiary predeceases the member, to the
estate of the member, the sum of Five Thousand Dollars ($5,000.00)
as a death benefit.  The beneficiary or beneficiaries of benefits
provided pursuant to this subsection may elect to disclaim such
* * *