Oklahoma Code § 70-14-108
Title 70. Schools: Technology center school districts - Organization and
operation - Governing board - Levy elections - Estimate of needs -
Appropriation accounts - Annexation and detachment of territory -
* * *
created pursuant to this subsection.  The electors of each district
zone shall elect a person, who is a resident of the district zone,
to represent the district zone on the school board.  If during the
term of office to which a person was elected, that member ceases to
be a resident of the district zone for which the person was elected,
the office shall become vacant and the vacancy shall be filled as
provided in Section 13A-110 of Title 26 of the Oklahoma Statutes.
The State Board of Career and Technology Education shall promulgate
rules prescribing the manner in which the elections required by this
subsection are held.
E.  In technology center school districts having a population of
more than two hundred twenty-five thousand (225,000) electors, the
territory of the district shall be divided into board zones by the
State Board of Career and Technology Education.  The board of
education of the technology center school district shall consist of
one member elected from each of the district zones.  Beginning July
1, 2024, the board of education shall have the option upon approval
of a board resolution, of requiring that the electors of each
district zone shall elect a person who is a resident of the district
zone to represent the district zone on the school board and to not
elect all board members at large, or the community continues to vote
for the board members at large.  If during the term of office to
which a person was elected, that member ceases to be a resident of
the district zone for which the person was elected, the office shall
become vacant, and the vacancy shall be filled as provided for in
Section 13A-110 of Title 26 of the Oklahoma Statutes.  The State
Board of Career and Technology Education shall promulgate rules
prescribing the manner in which the elections required by this
subsection are held.
F.  The board of education of a technology center school
district shall have the same powers and duties that boards of
education of independent school districts have.  It may require
nonresident students to pay reasonable tuition fees, which may be
paid for a student by the independent or elementary school district
in which the student resides.
G.  An election to vote on the question of making a levy of not
to exceed five (5) mills on the dollar valuation of the taxable
property in a technology center school district under the provisions
of subsection A of Section 9B of Article X of the Oklahoma
Constitution, shall be called by the board of education and
conducted by the county election board of such district in the same
manner that elections for emergency levies in school districts under
the provisions of subsection (d) of Section 9 of Article X of the
Oklahoma Constitution, are called and conducted.  When such levy is
approved by a majority of the electors of the technology center
school district voting on the question at such election, the levy
shall be made each fiscal year thereafter until repealed by a
majority of the electors of the district voting on the question at
an election called for such purpose.  An election to vote on the
question of making a local incentive levy of not to exceed five (5)
mills on the dollar valuation of the taxable property in a
technology center school district under the provisions of subsection
B of Section 9B of Article X of the Oklahoma Constitution, may be
called by the board of education; and elections on a levy for a
building fund for an area school district under the provisions of
Section 10 of Article X of the Oklahoma Constitution, shall be
called by the board of education of such district and conducted by
the county election board in the same manner that elections for
similar levies are called and conducted in independent school
districts.
H.  Annual estimates of needs of technology center school
districts shall be made and approved in the same manner that those
of independent school districts are made and approved.  Provided,
that the State Board of Career and Technology Education shall
prescribe a list of appropriation accounts by which the funds of
technology center school districts shall be budgeted, accounted for
and expended.  Any such estimate of needs may include an estimate of
federal funds as probable income from sources other than ad valorem
tax of the district and other than any excise or other tax assessed
by legislative enactment and distributed in lieu of ad valorem
taxes.  If a technology center school district lies in more than one
county, the district’s estimate of needs shall be filed with and
approved by the county excise board of the county designated by the
school district board of education.
I.  Territory may be annexed to or detached from a technology
center school district, in accordance with rules prescribed by the
State Board of Career and Technology Education.  If the State Board
of Career and Technology Education requires the submission of a
petition in order for an election to be called for the purpose of
annexation or deannexation of territory to a technology center
school district, such petition shall not be required to bear a
number of technology center school district electors’ signatures
which exceed fifty percent (50%) of the number of technology center
school district electors who voted in the last school board election
in the territory proposed to be annexed or deannexed.  Provided, the
period of time from which the petition is initiated to its time of
filing with the State Board shall not exceed ninety (90) days.
J.  Schools of technology center school districts shall be
subject to classification, inspection, and accreditation by the
State Board of Education.
K.  The technology center school board of education may
designate a county treasurer to serve as treasurer of the school
* * *