Oklahoma Code § 70-13-103
Title 70. Schools: Authorized services and transfers for students with
disabilities — Annual report on transfers — Audits.
A.  Any school district in the state may provide suitable
facilities and employ qualified teachers and therapists for students
with disabilities, either in schools, classrooms, or in other places
as the board of education of the district may deem advisable.  When
a school district cannot provide special educational facilities and
qualified teachers, a student may be transferred pursuant to the
provisions of paragraph 4 of Section 13-101 of this title.
B.  If a student with disabilities is transferred to a school
district other than the district of residence of the student
pursuant to the Education Open Transfer Act the following provisions
shall apply:
1.  The receiving district shall establish availability of the
appropriate program, staff, and services prior to approval of the
transfer;
2.  Prior to the approval of the transfer of a student on an
individualized education program (IEP), a joint IEP conference shall
be required between the district of residence and the receiving
district; and
3.  Upon approval of the transfer, the receiving district shall
claim the student in the average daily membership for state and
federal funding purposes and shall assume all responsibility for
education of the student.  For state funding purposes, the State
Department of Education shall include the appropriate grade level
weight and all category weights to which the student is assigned
pursuant to the provisions of Section 18-201.1 of this title when
calculating State Aid pursuant to the provisions of Section 18-200.1
of this title, regardless of whether the receiving district provides
education to the student using traditional in-class means or via
online instruction.  When applicable, the receiving district may
apply to the Oklahoma Special Education Assistance Fund for
assistance in meeting any extraordinary costs incurred.
C.  If a request to transfer a student with disabilities to a
school district other than the district of residence of the student
pursuant to the Education Open Transfer Act is denied, the following
provisions shall apply:
1.  The parent or legal guardian of a student with disabilities
or an adult student with disabilities who is age eighteen (18) or
older but under the age of twenty-two (22) may appeal the denial
within ten (10) days of notification of the denial to the receiving
school district board of education.  The receiving school district
board of education shall consider the appeal at its next regularly
scheduled board meeting; and
2.  If the receiving school district board of education denies
the appeal, the parent or legal guardian of the student with
disabilities or an adult student with disabilities who is age
eighteen (18) or older but under the age of twenty-two (22) may
appeal the denial within ten (10) days of notification of the appeal
denial to the State Board of Education.  The parent or legal
guardian of the student with disabilities or the adult student with
disabilities shall submit to the State Board of Education and the
superintendent of the receiving school district a notice of appeal
on a form prescribed by the State Board of Education.  The appeal
shall be considered by the State Board of Education at its next
regularly scheduled meeting, where the parent or legal guardian of
the student with disabilities or the adult student with disabilities
and a representative from the receiving school district may address
the Board.  The State Board of Education shall promulgate rules to
establish the appeals process authorized by this subsection which
shall align with rules promulgated pursuant to Section 8-101.2 of
this title.
D.  Transfers authorized by this section shall be made under
rules adopted by the State Board of Education.  When a student with
disabilities or pregnant student is unable to attend any school or
class in the district of residency, the board of education of the
district may provide for home instruction for the student.  The
State Board of Education is further authorized to cooperate with any
school district in the state to make it possible for a student with
disabilities to attend the regular school by making special
provisions for the transportation of the student, or for special
equipment, devices, books, supplies or other facilities, or for
special instruction within the regular school building.  The
provisions for services and transfers as provided for in this
section shall be made with consideration of the least restrictive
environment and IEP requirements under the Individuals with
Disabilities Education Act (IDEA).
E.  Beginning with the 2008-2009 school year, a transfer granted
for a student with disabilities pursuant to paragraph 4 of Section
13-101 of this title for three (3) consecutive years to the same
school district shall automatically be renewed each year.  The
district in which the student resides shall continue to pay tuition
as provided for in paragraph 4 of Section 13-101 of this title.
F.  Each school district board of education shall annually
submit to the State Department of Education the number of transfer
requests for students with disabilities approved and denied and
whether each denial was based on availability of programs, staff, or
services.  The State Department of Education shall publish the data
on its website and make the data available to the Office of
Educational Quality and Accountability.
G.  Each year, the Office of Educational Quality and
Accountability shall randomly select ten percent (10%) of the school
districts in the state and conduct an audit of each district’s
approved and denied transfers of students with disabilities.  If the
Office finds inaccurate reporting, the school district shall comply
with the changes recommended in the audit.  Nothing shall prohibit
the Office from conducting the audit required by this subsection in
* * *