Oklahoma Code § 70-13-101
Title 70. Schools: Special education and related services for children
with disabilities - Cooperative programs - Funding - Duty to provide
special services.
The several school districts of Oklahoma are hereby authorized
to provide special education and related services necessary for
children with disabilities as hereinafter defined.  Two or more
school districts may establish cooperative programs of special
education for children with disabilities when such arrangement is
approved by the State Board of Education.  Funds may be expended for
school services for an additional period during the summer months
for approved programs for qualified children with disabilities,
provided their individualized education program (I.E.P.) states the
need for extended school year special education and related
services.  Children with disabilities shall mean children, as
defined in the Individuals with Disabilities Education Act (IDEA),
P.L. No. 105-17, who are three (3) years of age.
Provided, on and after July 1, 1991, children from age birth
through two (2) years (0-36 months) of age who meet the eligibility
criteria specified in Section 13-123 of this title, shall be served
pursuant to the provisions of the Oklahoma Early Intervention Act.
The attendance of said children in special education classes shall
be included in the average daily membership computations for State
Aid purposes.
The State Board of Education is authorized to modify and
redefine by regulation the eligibility definitions whenever such
modification is required to receive federal assistance under the
Individuals with Disabilities Education Act (IDEA), P.L. No. 105-17.
Rules developed pursuant to Section 18-109.5 of this title shall
provide for such modification and revised definitions.
It shall be the duty of each school district to provide special
education and related services for all children with disabilities as
herein defined who reside in that school district in accordance with
the Individuals with Disabilities Education Act (IDEA), P.L. No.
105-17.  This duty may be satisfied by:
1.  The district directly providing special education for such
children;
2.  The district joining in a cooperative program with another
district or districts to provide special education for such
children;
3.  The district joining in a written agreement with a private
or public institution, licensed residential child care and treatment
facility or day treatment facility within such district to provide
special education for children who are deaf or hard-of-hearing,
children who are blind or partially blind or other eligible children
with disabilities; or
4.  Transferring eligible children and youth with disabilities
to other school districts which accept them and provide special
education and related services for such children, with the district
in which the child resides paying tuition therefor as hereinafter
provided.  For those students who transfer pursuant to the
provisions of the Education Open Transfer Act, the receiving school
district shall assume all responsibility for education and shall
count the student for federal and state funding purposes according
to the provisions of subsection B of Section 13-103 of this title.
Added by Laws 1971, c. 281, § 13-101, eff. July 2, 1971.  Amended by
Laws 1973, c. 136, § 1, emerg. eff. May 10, 1973; Laws 1975, c. 118,
§ 1, emerg. eff. May 13, 1975; Laws 1980, c. 211, § 8, eff. July 1,
1981; Laws 1980, c. 267, § 1; Laws 1981, c. 278, § 5, eff. July 1,
1981; Laws 1989, c. 102, § 10, operative July 1, 1989; Laws 1993, c.
116, § 1, eff. July 1, 1993; Laws 1999, c. 320, § 27, eff. July 1,
1999.