Oklahoma Code § 70-1210.543
Title 70. Schools: Full state intervention - Administrative order -
Notice - Meeting.
A.  Whenever the State Board of Education determines that an
elementary school district, as defined in Section 5-103 of Title 70
of the Oklahoma Statutes, has failed to meet financial requirements
for school districts or accreditation standards which negatively
affects education or could result in the elementary school district
not being able to operate for the remainder of the year, the Board
may issue an administrative order placing the elementary school
district under full state intervention.  Prior to an order for full
state intervention being issued by the Board, the State Department
of Education shall notify the elementary school district that full
state intervention is likely.  The elementary school district shall
have the opportunity to appear before the State Board of Education
by filing a request within fifteen (15) days of receipt of the
notice.  At the meeting, the elementary school district
administration, school patrons, and board of education members shall
have an opportunity to provide information to the Board.  The Board
may issue an order calling for full state intervention which shall
become effective immediately unless the order is stayed by a court
of competent jurisdiction.  The order shall be effective for not
more than two (2) school years.  The order may be extended upon
review of the Board.  Any appeal of the order shall be made to the
district court of the county in which the elementary school district
is located.
B.  Full state intervention by the State Board of Education may
include:
1.  Developing and imposing a corrective action plan for the
elementary school district;
2.  Appointing a superintendent to serve the elementary school
district; and
3.  Selection of a federally recognized Indian tribe within the
State of Oklahoma to provide direct oversight of the elementary
school district or to assume complete control of the elementary
school district, provided the elementary school district is within
the boundaries of the tribe's jurisdiction.
C.  For purposes of the Governmental Tort Claims Act, the
superintendent appointed by the state as provided for in subsection
B of this section shall be considered a state officer.