Oklahoma Code § 70-1210.191
Title 70. Schools: Certification - School children - List of
immunization tests required.
A.  No minor child shall be admitted to any public, private or
parochial school operating in this state unless and until
certification is presented to the appropriate school authorities
from a licensed physician, or authorized representative of the State
Department of Health, that such child has received or is in the
process of receiving, immunizations against diphtheria, pertussis,
tetanus, haemophilus influenzae type B (HIB), measles (rubeola),
rubella, poliomyelitis, varicella and hepatitis A or is likely to be
immune as a result of the disease.
B.  Immunizations required, and the manner and frequency of
their administration, as prescribed by the State Commissioner of
Health, shall conform to recognized standard medical practices in
the state.  The State Department of Health shall supervise and
secure the enforcement of the required immunization program.  The
State Department of Education and the governing boards of the school
districts of this state shall render reasonable assistance to the
State Department of Health in the enforcement of the provisions
hereof.
C.  The Commissioner, by rule, may alter the list of
immunizations required after notice and hearing.  Any change in the
list of immunizations required shall be submitted to the next
regular session of the Legislature and such change shall remain in
force and effect unless and until a concurrent resolution of
disapproval is passed.  Hearings shall be conducted by the
Commissioner, or such officer, agents or employees as the
Commissioner may designate for that purpose.  The Commissioner shall
give appropriate notice of the proposed change in the list of
immunizations required and of the time and place for hearing.  The
change shall become effective on a date fixed by the Commissioner.
Any change in the list of immunizations required may be amended or
repealed in the same manner as provided for its adoption.
Proceedings pursuant to this subsection shall be governed by the
Administrative Procedures Act.
D.  The State Department of Education and the governing boards
of the school districts of this state shall provide for release to
the Oklahoma Health Care Authority of the immunization records of
school children covered under Title XIX or Title XXI of the federal
Social Security Act who have not received the required immunizations
at the appropriate time.  The information received pursuant to such
release shall be transmitted by the Oklahoma Health Care Authority
to medical providers who provide services to such children pursuant
to Title XIX or Title XXI to assist in their efforts to increase the
rate of childhood immunizations pursuant to the requirements of the
Early and Periodic Screening, Diagnosis and Treatment (EPSDT)
services provisions.  The provisions of this subsection shall not be
construed to prohibit or affect the eligibility of any child to
receive benefits pursuant to Title XIX or Title XXI of the Social
Security Act or to require the immunization of any child if such
child is exempt from the immunization requirements pursuant to law.
The name of any child exempt from immunization pursuant to Section
1210.192 of this title shall not be included in the information
transmitted pursuant to this subsection.
E.  The State Department of Education shall provide and ensure
that each school district in this state provides, on the school
district website and in any notice or publication provided to
parents regarding immunization requests, the following information
regarding immunization requirements for school attendance:  “For
school enrollment, a parent or guardian shall provide one of the
following:
1.  Current, up-to-date immunization records; or
2.  A completed and signed exemption form.”
Added by Laws 1970, c. 225, § 1, emerg. eff. April 15, 1970.
Amended by Laws 1976, c. 262, § 1, emerg. eff. June 17, 1976; Laws
1998, c. 175, § 1, eff. Nov. 1, 1998; Laws 1998, c. 412, § 3, eff.
Nov. 1, 1998; Laws 2021, c. 575, § 1, eff. July 1, 2021.