Oklahoma Code § 70-11-103.6a
Title 70. Schools: Review of adopted subject matter standards –
College- and career-ready English Language Arts and Mathematics
standards – Student assessments.
A.  Beginning with the 2014-15 school year, each area of subject
* * *
college- and career-ready and will replace current standards.  To be
considered college- and career-ready, the standards shall be
evaluated by the State Department of Education, the State Regents
for Higher Education, the State Board of Career and Technology
Education and the Oklahoma Department of Commerce and be determined
to be such that the standards will address the goals of reducing the
need for remedial coursework at the postsecondary level and
increasing successful completion of postsecondary education.  The
subject matter standards and corresponding student assessments for
English Language Arts and Mathematics shall be solely approved and
controlled by the state through the State Board of Education.
2.  Upon the effective date of this act, the State Board of
Education shall begin the process of adopting the English Language
Arts and Mathematics standards and shall provide reasonable
opportunity, consistent with best practices, for public comment on
the revision of the standards, including but not limited to comments
from students, parents, educators, organizations representing
students with disabilities and English language learners, higher
education representatives, career technology education
representatives, subject matter experts, community-based
organizations, Native American tribal representatives and business
community representatives.
3.  Until the statewide student assessments for English Language
Arts and Mathematics are implemented as provided for in paragraph 1
of subsection C of this section, the State Board of Education shall
implement the subject matter standards for English Language Arts and
Mathematics which were in place prior to the revisions adopted by
the Board in June 2010.
4.  Upon the effective date of this act, the State Board of
Education shall seek certification from the State Regents for Higher
Education that the subject matter standards for English Language
Arts and Mathematics which were in place prior to the revisions
adopted by the Board in June 2010 are college- and career-ready as
defined in the Federal Elementary and Secondary Education Act (ESEA)
Flexibility document issued by the United States Department of
Education and referenced in Option B of Principle 1:  College and
Career-Ready Expectations for All Students.  The State Regents shall
provide the Board a detailed description of the certification
process and results, including a list of deficiencies if the State
Regents conclude that the standards are not college- and career-
ready.  The Board shall post all documents, materials, reports,
descriptions and correspondence produced by the State Regents or
used by the State Regents in the certification process on the
website for the State Department of Education.
C.  1.  On or before the 2017-18 school year, the State Board of
Education, in consultation with the State Regents for Higher
Education, the State Board of Career and Technology Education and
the Oklahoma Department of Commerce, shall direct the process of the
development of annual high-quality statewide student assessments for
English Language Arts and Mathematics as provided for in Section
1210.508 of this title that align with the college- and career-ready
subject matter standards developed pursuant to subsection B of this
section.
2.  The statewide student assessments for English Language Arts
and Mathematics shall continue to assess standards and objectives
found in the subject matter standards for English Language Arts and
Mathematics which were in place prior to the revisions adopted by
the Board in June 2010 and the test blueprints shall continue to
align to the standards and objectives found in such subject matter
standards for English Language Arts and Mathematics until the new
assessments are implemented as provided for in paragraph 1 of this
subsection.
D.  1.  The State Board of Education shall not enter into any
agreement, memorandum of understanding or contract with any federal
agency or private entity which in any way cedes or limits state
discretion or control over the process of development, adoption or
revision of subject matter standards and corresponding student
assessments in the public school system, including, but not limited
to, agreements, memoranda of understanding and contracts in exchange
for funding for public schools and programs.  If the State Board of
Education is a party to such an agreement, memorandum of
understanding or contract on the effective date of this act, the
State Board of Education shall initiate necessary efforts to amend
the agreement, memorandum of understanding or contract to comply
with the requirements of this subsection.
2.  Nothing in this section shall be construed to prohibit the
State Board of Education from seeking and being granted a waiver
from federal law, provided that the conditions for the waiver do not
require the state to cede or limit its discretion or control over
the process of development, adoption or revision of subject matter
standards and corresponding statewide student assessments.
3.  The State Department of Education may participate in a
multistate or multigovernmental cooperative pursuant to the
requirements of the Oklahoma Central Purchasing Act, but shall not
bind the state, contractually or otherwise, to the authority of any
other state, organization or entity which may supersede the
authority of the State Board of Education.
E.  The content of all subject matter standards and
corresponding student assessments shall be solely approved and
controlled by the state through the State Board of Education.  The
State Board of Education shall maintain independence of all subject
matter standards referenced in Section 11-103.6 of this title and
* * *