Oklahoma Code § 70-10-105
Title 70. Schools: Neglect or refusal to compel child to attend school -
Exceptions - Enforcement.
A.  It shall be unlawful for a parent, guardian, or other person
having custody of a child who is over the age of five (5) years, and
under the age of eighteen (18) years, to neglect or refuse to cause
or compel the child to attend and comply with the rules of some
public, private, or other school, unless other means of education
are provided for the full term the schools of the district are in
session or the child is excused as provided in this section.  One-
half (1/2) day of kindergarten shall be required of all children
five (5) years of age or older unless the child is excused from
kindergarten attendance as provided in this section.  A child who is
five (5) years of age shall be excused from kindergarten attendance
until the next school year after the child is six (6) years of age
if a parent, guardian, or other person having custody of the child
notifies the superintendent of the district where the child is a
resident by certified mail prior to enrollment in kindergarten, or
at any time during the first school year that the child is required
to attend kindergarten pursuant to this section, of election to
withhold the child from kindergarten until the next school year
after the child is six (6) years of age.  A kindergarten program
shall be directed toward developmentally appropriate objectives for
such children.  The program shall require that any teacher employed
on and after January 1, 1993, to teach a kindergarten program within
the public school system shall be certified in early childhood
education.  All teachers hired to teach a kindergarten program
within the public school system prior to January 1, 1993, shall be
required to obtain certification in early childhood education on or
before the 1996-97 school year in order to continue to teach a
kindergarten program.
B.  It shall be unlawful for any child who is over the age of
twelve (12) years and under the age of eighteen (18) years, and who
has not finished four (4) years of high school work, to neglect or
refuse to attend and comply with the rules of some public, private,
or other school, or receive an education by other means for the full
term the schools of the district are in session.
Provided, that this section shall not apply:
1.  If any child is prevented from attending school by reason of
mental or physical disability, to be determined by the board of
education of the district upon a certificate of the school physician
or public health physician, or, if no such physician is available, a
duly licensed and practicing physician;
2.  If any child is excused from attendance at school, due to an
emergency, by the principal teacher of the school in which the child
is enrolled, at the request of the parent, guardian, custodian, or
other person having custody of the child;
3.  If any child who has attained his or her sixteenth birthday
is excused from attending school by written, joint agreement
between:
a. the school administrator of the school district where
the child attends school, and
b. the parent, guardian, or custodian of the child.
Provided, further, that no child shall be excused from
attending school by the joint agreement between a
school administrator and the parent, guardian, or
custodian of the child unless and until it has been
determined that the action is for the best interest of
the child and/or the community, and that the child
shall thereafter be under the supervision of the
parent, guardian, or custodian until the child has
reached the age of eighteen (18) years;
4.  If any child is excused from attending school for the
purpose of observing religious holy days if before the absence, the
parent, guardian, or other person having custody or control of the
child submits a written request for the excused absence.  The school
district shall excuse a child pursuant to this subsection for the
days on which the religious holy days are observed and for the days
on which the child must travel to and from the site where the child
will observe the holy days;
5.  If any child is excused from attending school for the
purpose of participating in a military funeral honors ceremony upon
approval of the school principal; or
6.  If any child is excused from attending school for the
purpose of receiving speech therapy, occupational therapy, or any
other service related to the child’s individualized education
program developed pursuant to the Individuals with Disabilities
Education Act and the parent, guardian, or other person having
custody or control of the child submits a written request for the
excused absence.  The school district shall excuse the child
pursuant to this subsection upon receipt of documentation from the
provider of the therapy or other service.
C.  It shall be the duty of the attendance officer to enforce
the provisions of this section.  In the prosecution of a parent,
guardian, or other person having custody of a child for violation of
any provision of this section, it shall be an affirmative defense
that the parent, guardian, or other person having custody of the
child has made substantial and reasonable efforts to comply with the
compulsory attendance requirements of this section but is unable to
cause the child to attend school.  If the court determines the
affirmative defense is valid, it shall dismiss the complaint against
the parent, guardian, or other person having custody of the child
and shall notify the school attendance officer who shall refer the
child to the district attorney for the county in which the child
resides for the filing of a Child in Need of Supervision petition
against the child pursuant to the Oklahoma Juvenile Code.
D.  Any parent, guardian, custodian, child, or other person
violating any of the provisions of this section, upon conviction,
shall be guilty of a misdemeanor, and shall be punished as follows:
* * *