Oklahoma Code § 70-1-117
Title 70. Schools: General fund - Capital and noncapital expenditures
A.  The general fund of any school district is hereby defined as
a current expense fund and shall consist of all revenue or monies
that can legally be expended within a certain specified fiscal year,
but shall not be considered as including any money derived from a
special building fund levy made in accordance with the provisions of
Section 10 of Article X of the Oklahoma Constitution, nor shall it
include any monies derived from the sale of bonds issued under the
provisions of Section 26 of Article X of the Oklahoma Constitution.
All monies derived from the proceeds of the school levies made
pursuant to the provisions of Section 9 of Article X of the Oklahoma
Constitution shall be placed in the general fund provided by this
section.  Expenditures from the general fund shall be noncapital in
nature.  All monies derived from state-dedicated revenue, state-
appropriated revenue unless otherwise provided for by law, and
county sources shall be placed in the general fund provided for by
this section.  Except as provided for in subsections F, K, and L of
this section, a district shall not be authorized to make capital
expenditures as defined by this section from the general fund.
B.  For purposes of this section, state-dedicated revenue shall
be any registration or license fees, taxes, or penalties collected
at the state level and distributed to common school districts.
County sources shall be all funds collected by the county and
distributed to common school districts but shall not include any
funds derived from the building fund levy made in accordance with
the provisions of Section 10 of Article X of the Oklahoma
Constitution or funds derived from the sinking fund levy made in
accordance with the provisions of Section 26 of Article X of the
Oklahoma Constitution.
C.  For the purposes of this section, a capital expenditure
shall be an expenditure which results in the acquisition of fixed
assets or additions to fixed assets.  Capital expenditures shall
include, but shall not be limited to, purchases of land or existing
buildings, purchases of real property, improvements of grounds and
sites for construction purposes, all expenditures for construction
of buildings unless authorized by the State Board of Education or
the State Board of Career and Technology Education upon application
to the appropriate state board pursuant to subsection F of this
section, additions to buildings, remodeling of buildings if such
remodeling involves changes to roof structures or load-bearing
walls, professional services, salaries and expenses of architects
and engineers hired or assigned to capital projects except for such
services, salaries, and expenses as are applicable in preparation
for a bond issue, expenditures for the initial installation and
extension of service systems and built-in heat or air equipment to
existing buildings, expenditures for the replacement of a building
which has been destroyed, installments and lease payments on
* * *