Oklahoma Code § 70-1-117
Title 70. Schools: General fund - Capital and noncapital expenditures
A.  The general fund of any school district is hereby defined as
a current expense fund and shall consist of all revenue or monies
that can legally be expended within a certain specified fiscal year,
but shall not be considered as including any money derived from a
special building fund levy made in accordance with the provisions of
Section 10 of Article X of the Oklahoma Constitution, nor shall it
include any monies derived from the sale of bonds issued under the
provisions of Section 26 of Article X of the Oklahoma Constitution.
All monies derived from the proceeds of the school levies made
pursuant to the provisions of Section 9 of Article X of the Oklahoma
Constitution shall be placed in the general fund provided by this
section.  Expenditures from the general fund shall be noncapital in
nature.  All monies derived from state-dedicated revenue, state-
appropriated revenue unless otherwise provided for by law, and
county sources shall be placed in the general fund provided for by
this section.  Except as provided for in subsections F, K, and L of
this section, a district shall not be authorized to make capital
expenditures as defined by this section from the general fund.
B.  For purposes of this section, state-dedicated revenue shall
be any registration or license fees, taxes, or penalties collected
at the state level and distributed to common school districts.
County sources shall be all funds collected by the county and
distributed to common school districts but shall not include any
funds derived from the building fund levy made in accordance with
the provisions of Section 10 of Article X of the Oklahoma
Constitution or funds derived from the sinking fund levy made in
accordance with the provisions of Section 26 of Article X of the
Oklahoma Constitution.
C.  For the purposes of this section, a capital expenditure
shall be an expenditure which results in the acquisition of fixed
assets or additions to fixed assets.  Capital expenditures shall
include, but shall not be limited to, purchases of land or existing
buildings, purchases of real property, improvements of grounds and
sites for construction purposes, all expenditures for construction
of buildings unless authorized by the State Board of Education or
the State Board of Career and Technology Education upon application
to the appropriate state board pursuant to subsection F of this
section, additions to buildings, remodeling of buildings if such
remodeling involves changes to roof structures or load-bearing
walls, professional services, salaries and expenses of architects
and engineers hired or assigned to capital projects except for such
services, salaries, and expenses as are applicable in preparation
for a bond issue, expenditures for the initial installation and
extension of service systems and built-in heat or air equipment to
existing buildings, expenditures for the replacement of a building
which has been destroyed, installments and lease payments on
property including interest that have a terminal date and result in
the acquisition of property, and expenditures for preliminary
studies made prior to the time that authority to proceed with a
construction project is given if authority is received within the
same fiscal year that the expenditure was made.
D.  Noncapital expenditures shall include, but shall not be
limited to, expenditures for maintenance, repair, and replacement of
property and equipment, initial or additional purchases of furniture
and equipment, direct expenses for maintenance of plant including
grounds, salaries for maintenance of plant including salaries for
the upkeep of grounds, and repair and replacement of building
structures which do not add to existing facilities and which do not
involve changes in roof structures or load-bearing walls and which
are not classified as a capital expenditure by this section.
E.  The State Board of Education shall adopt and amend
regulations regarding the classification, definition, and financial
administration of funds, accounts, and expenditures in accordance
with the requirements of this section.
F.  A school district shall be authorized to make capital
expenditures from the general fund to defray the cost of rebuilding
a school building only if a school building or facility has been
destroyed by a fire or natural disaster, such as flood, tornado, or
other act of God, or by an act of a public enemy of the United
States or this state and monies received by the district through
insurance coverage, federal reimbursement, contributions, and
allocation from the State Board of Education from the State Public
Common School Building Equalization Fund are insufficient to rebuild
the facility.  Capital expenditures from the general fund pursuant
to this subsection shall be limited to an amount necessary to defray
the cost of rebuilding the facility which exceeds monies received by
the school district through insurance, federal reimbursement,
contributions, and state allocations.
G.  Schools which receive gifts, donations, or state-
appropriated monies for the purpose of capital expenditures or
projects shall place such monies in the building fund, as provided
by Section 1-118 of this title, and not in the general fund.  School
districts which receive gifts, grants, or donations of monies for
noncapital expenditures may place the monies in the general fund,
and such monies shall not be required to be used during the year in
which the money was received but may accumulate from year to year.
H.  School districts which receive monies from rental, sale, or
lease of buildings, impact aid monies, or grants, gifts, or
donations for capital purposes, whether from state, federal, or
other sources, may place such monies in the building fund authorized
by Section 1-118 of this title or the general fund authorized by
this section.
I.  Any construction of a building included as a capital
* * *