Oklahoma Code § 70-1-113
Title 70. Schools: School district residency
A.  When used in this section, the residence of any child for
school purposes shall be:
1.  The legal residence of the parents, guardian, or person
* * *
services sooner.  The provisions of this paragraph shall not apply
to therapeutic or specialized foster homes.
3.  Educational services provided shall meet or exceed state
accreditation standards.  No school district shall be responsible
for any expenses for students in an entity described in subsection D
of this section which are not directly related to the provision of
educational services.  A school district shall not be obligated for
expenses of those students in an entity in the current school year
for whom educational services are requested after the first nine (9)
weeks of the current school year for the district if educational
services are requested for twelve or more students than were served
in the first nine (9) weeks, unless the school district chooses to
provide educational services for the current school year.  Contracts
and agreements for provision of educational services may allow for
the use of public and private sources of support which are available
to share the costs of educational services and of therapies,
treatments, or support services.  Otherwise valid obligations to
provide or pay for such services, such as Medicaid, shall remain in
effect for children who are eligible for the services from sources
other than the school district.
4.  Upon the request of any residential facility which has
contracted with the Office of Juvenile Affairs to provide either a
regimented juvenile training program or a high-impact wilderness
camp to a minimum of forty students who have been adjudicated, a
school district may contract for the facility to provide the
educational services to those students.  Under a contract, the
facility shall operate in accordance with all applicable laws,
including compliance with Section 18-114.14 of this title.  The
contract shall include the State Aid generated by the students, less
a fee for administrative services which may be retained by the
school district, not to exceed ten percent (10%) of the total on an
annual basis.  The school district shall exercise supervision over
the educational program in the facility and bear all responsibility
for required educational reporting.  The school district shall
maintain access to all educational records for students in the
facility, and shall provide for the appropriate academic credit and
diplomas.  The school district shall be indemnified against any
actions or penalties on the part of the facility which result in
adversity for the school district.
G.  Any question as to the place of residence of any child for
school purposes shall be decided pursuant to procedures utilized by
the State Department of Education.
H.  The receiving district shall notify the district of
residence immediately upon finding that the student requires special
education and related services and the district of residence shall
participate in planning the Individualized Education Program (IEP)
for the student and in subsequent reviews of the program in
accordance with the Individuals with Disabilities Education Act
(IDEA).
* * *