Oklahoma Code § 70-1-113
Title 70. Schools: School district residency
A.  When used in this section, the residence of any child for
school purposes shall be:
1.  The legal residence of the parents, guardian, or person
* * *
institution is located or any other school district in the state
willing to provide necessary educational services may enter into a
contract whereby the district will maintain a school for the
children of the institution, in which event the residence of the
children for school purposes will be considered as being in the
district maintaining the school; provided, however, that upon
release from the school, a child shall be considered as a resident
of the originating school district for school purposes.  The
governing body of the state institutions specified in this
subsection shall pay the costs for educating students placed in the
state institution less any amount of funds received for the students
by the school district contracting with the state institution to
provide necessary educational services.
F.  1.  The school district in which an entity as described in
subsection D of this section exists to serve children in out-of-home
placements shall, upon request of the individual or agency operating
the entity, provide the educational services to which the children
in the entity are entitled subject to the limitations provided in
subsection C of this section.  No person operating such an entity
may contract for the provision of educational services with any
school district other than the school district in which the entity
is located unless the school district in which the entity is located
agrees in writing to allow another school district to provide the
educational services or unless the person operating the entity
contracts with another school district for the provision of
educational services to be provided through remote Internet-based
courses.  No person operating such an entity may contract for the
provision of educational services with more than one school
district.
2.  Prior to location in a school district, the individual or
agency operating an entity described in subsection D of this section
which requires provision of educational services from the school
district shall notify the local board of education of its
anticipated educational needs.  No school district shall be required
to provide educational services for students in the entity until at
least sixty (60) calendar days have elapsed from the time in which
the local board of education was initially notified of the need
unless the school district so agrees to provide the educational
services sooner.  The provisions of this paragraph shall not apply
to therapeutic or specialized foster homes.
3.  Educational services provided shall meet or exceed state
accreditation standards.  No school district shall be responsible
for any expenses for students in an entity described in subsection D
of this section which are not directly related to the provision of
educational services.  A school district shall not be obligated for
expenses of those students in an entity in the current school year
for whom educational services are requested after the first nine (9)
weeks of the current school year for the district if educational
services are requested for twelve or more students than were served
in the first nine (9) weeks, unless the school district chooses to
provide educational services for the current school year.  Contracts
and agreements for provision of educational services may allow for
the use of public and private sources of support which are available
to share the costs of educational services and of therapies,
treatments, or support services.  Otherwise valid obligations to
provide or pay for such services, such as Medicaid, shall remain in
effect for children who are eligible for the services from sources
other than the school district.
4.  Upon the request of any residential facility which has
contracted with the Office of Juvenile Affairs to provide either a
regimented juvenile training program or a high-impact wilderness
camp to a minimum of forty students who have been adjudicated, a
school district may contract for the facility to provide the
educational services to those students.  Under a contract, the
facility shall operate in accordance with all applicable laws,
including compliance with Section 18-114.14 of this title.  The
contract shall include the State Aid generated by the students, less
a fee for administrative services which may be retained by the
school district, not to exceed ten percent (10%) of the total on an
annual basis.  The school district shall exercise supervision over
the educational program in the facility and bear all responsibility
for required educational reporting.  The school district shall
maintain access to all educational records for students in the
facility, and shall provide for the appropriate academic credit and
diplomas.  The school district shall be indemnified against any
actions or penalties on the part of the facility which result in
adversity for the school district.
G.  Any question as to the place of residence of any child for
school purposes shall be decided pursuant to procedures utilized by
the State Department of Education.
H.  The receiving district shall notify the district of
residence immediately upon finding that the student requires special
education and related services and the district of residence shall
participate in planning the Individualized Education Program (IEP)
for the student and in subsequent reviews of the program in
accordance with the Individuals with Disabilities Education Act
(IDEA).
Added by Laws 1971, c. 281, § 1-113, eff. July 2, 1971.  Amended by
Laws 1983, c. 150, § 1, operative July 1, 1983; Laws 1984, c. 182, §
1, emerg. eff. May 7, 1984; Laws 1985, c. 336, § 1, operative July
1, 1985; Laws 1986, c. 102, § 1, operative July 1, 1986; Laws 1987,
c. 122, § 1, eff. July 1, 1987; Laws 1989, c. 250, § 2, operative
July 1, 1989; Laws 1992, c. 262, § 3, emerg. eff. May 22, 1992; Laws
* * *