Oklahoma Code § 69-687.1
Title 69. Roads, Bridges, And Ferries: Circuit engineering districts
A.  The board of county commissioners of any county in this
state may create a circuit engineering district with any other
county or counties.  The objectives of the circuit engineering
district shall be:
1.  To allow county governments to make the most efficient use
of their powers by enabling them to cooperate with each other and
other units of government on a basis of mutual advantage and thereby
of governmental organization that will accord best with geographic,
economic, population and other factors influencing the needs and
development of county government;
2.  To provide research and research support to county
government;
3.  To provide assistance to county governments in performing
the functions delegated by law including, but not limited to, the
operation of road maintenance, construction, inspection, and
equipment purchases and management;
4.  To conduct public discussion groups, forums, panels,
lectures, and other similar programs;
5.  To present courses of instruction and education;
6.  To obtain, develop and present scientific and all other
types of information relative to the operation of the public
transportation system in this state;
7.  For long-range planning and growth of the transportation
system within the circuit engineering district and other circuit
engineering districts within this state; and
8.  To provide services to counties in a coordinated manner that
will improve the quality of the transportation system and be cost
effective.
B.  The authority of the circuit engineering district shall be
as follows:
1.  To comply with and carry out the provisions of the
Interlocal Cooperation Act;
2.  To advise and assist its members with how to implement and
make an effective transportation plan for the best interest of each
member of the circuit engineering district;
3.  To prepare such programs of research as may be necessary and
advisable in carrying out its purposes;
4.  To contract for services with persons, firms or units of
government to carry out the purposes of the circuit engineering
district;
5.  To provide periodic reports for the circuit engineering
district or for its members as may be required by federal or state
legislation or regulations pertaining thereto, and as are within the
scope and range of the purpose of the circuit engineering district;
6.  To acquire and hold property for its use and to incur
expenses to carry out its functions;
7.  To receive gifts, contributions and donations to carry out
the purposes for which it is formed;
8.  To assess its members for the services rendered in carrying
out its functions;
9.  To apply for, contract for, administer, receive and expend
funds or grants from any participating member, the State of
Oklahoma, the federal government, or any other source; and
10.  To publish studies in connection with its work which may be
of benefit to its members or other agencies within and outside of
the circuit engineering district.
C.  Circuit engineering districts may, by affirmative vote of
their board, determine that the association representing the county
commissioners of Oklahoma be designated to negotiate for services,
required by law or necessity, on behalf of the circuit engineering
districts.
D.  The State Auditor and Inspector shall perform an operational
audit of each circuit engineering district upon completion of each
fiscal year.  The State Auditor and Inspector is authorized to
promulgate rules outlining the necessary reporting requirements and
forms for each circuit engineering district to ensure compliance.
E.  The board of directors may employ an attorney to provide
legal research, advice and opinions on contracts and other matters
which may come before the board of directors.
F.  Circuit engineering districts may participate in the County
Road Machinery and Equipment Revolving Fund pursuant to the
provisions of Section 302.1 of this title.
G.  Circuit engineering districts are authorized to organize a
statewide board consisting of the chairpersons duly elected by each
of their respective circuit engineering districts.  The statewide
board organized pursuant to this section shall:
1.  Have the power to conduct business, including the
development of policies and procedures, incur expenses, and contract
for services so long as such business furthers the provisions of
687.1 et seq. of this title;
2.  Coordinate activities between circuit engineering districts;
3.  Administer the Statewide Circuit Engineering District
Revolving Fund, created pursuant to Section 687.2 of this title; and
4.  Have authority to promulgate rules to carry out the
provisions of 687.1 et seq. of this title.
H.  A circuit engineering district created pursuant to this
section shall be deemed a political subdivision of the state.
I.  A district may hire up to one registered professional
engineer per three counties within each circuit engineering
district.
Added by Laws 1992, c. 80, § 12, eff. July 1, 1992.  Amended by Laws
1998, c. 94, § 1, eff. July 1, 1998; Laws 2001, c. 117, § 3, eff.
Nov. 1, 2001; Laws 2007, c. 113, § 1, eff. July 1, 2007; Laws 2010,
c. 134, § 2, eff. Nov. 1, 2010; Laws 2013, c. 193, § 1, eff. July 1,
2013; Laws 2020, c. 143, § 1, eff. July 1, 2020.