Oklahoma Code § 69-601
Title 69. Roads, Bridges, And Ferries: Authority and duties of county commissioners
A.  The county highway system shall be composed of all public
roads within any county, less any part of any road or roads which
may be designated as a state highway by the State Transportation
Commission.  It shall be the duty of the board of county
commissioners in each county to construct and maintain as county
highways those roads which best serve the most people of the county.
For this purpose the board of county commissioners is authorized to
use any funds which are in the county highway fund, subject to
statutory restrictions on the use of any of such funds, together
with any money or item of value derived from any agreement entered
into between the county and the Transportation Commission, the
federal government, this state, any other county or political
subdivision of this state or other governmental entity, or any
citizen or group of citizens who have made donations for that
purpose.  The boards of county commissioners of the various counties
shall have exclusive jurisdiction over the designation, construction
and maintenance and repair of all of the county highways and bridges
therein.  All interlocal cooperation agreements made pursuant to
this section between counties and those political subdivisions or
citizens of a county shall be submitted to the district attorney of
each of the counties subject to the agreement for approval.  All
other interlocal cooperation agreements shall be submitted and
approved in accordance with Sections 1001 through 1008 of Title 74
of the Oklahoma Statutes.
B.  The boards of county commissioners are hereby authorized to
establish road improvement districts as provided by law for existing
roads in the unincorporated areas of counties.  The boards of county
commissioners may also have improvements made on existing roads in
unincorporated areas of counties on a force account basis.
Added by Laws 1968, c. 415, § 601, operative July 1, 1968.  Amended
by Laws 1978, c. 208, § 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1979; Laws 2000, c. 180, §
1, eff. Nov. 1, 2000.